Train Time Table

Ernakulam Express (16187) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
KIK
START
KARAIKAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 16:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
NCR
16:29
NAGORE 2
11.2 Kms| PF #1 16:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
NGT
16:43
NAGAPPATTINAM 3
18.3 Kms| PF #1 16:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVR
17:20
THIRUVARUR JN 4
41.6 Kms| PF #1 17:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
NMJ
17:54
NIDAMANGALAM 5
65.6 Kms| PF #2 17:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
TJ
18:23
THANJAVUR 6
95.6 Kms| PF #1 18:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
BAL
18:40
BUDALUR 7
112.9 Kms| PF #1 18:41
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
19:55
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 8
145.4 Kms| PF #1 20:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
TP
20:19
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI FORT 9
149.1 Kms| PF #1 20:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
KLT
20:49
KULITALAI 10
182.3 Kms| PF #2 20:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
KRR
21:33
KARUR 11
221.7 Kms| PF #1 21:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGR
21:54
PUGALUR 12
236.0 Kms| PF #1 21:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
KMD
22:09
KODUMUDI 13
248.1 Kms| PF #1 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
ED
23:00
ERODE JN 14
286.6 Kms| PF #3 23:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
UKL
23:39
UTTUKULI 15
323.0 Kms| PF #1 23:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
TUP
00:03
TIRUPPUR 16
336.8 Kms| PF #1 00:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
CBE
01:17
COIMBATORE JN 17
387.3 Kms| PF #1 01:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
PTJ
01:34
PODANUR JN 18
393.2 Kms| PF #3 01:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGT
02:57
PALAKKAD 19
443.0 Kms| PF #3 03:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
OTP
03:24
OTTAPPALAM 20
474.3 Kms| PF #2 03:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
WKI
04:14
WADAKANCHERI 21
501.7 Kms| PF #1 04:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
TCR
04:32
THRISSUR 22
518.4 Kms| PF #1 04:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
IJK
04:54
IRINJALAKUDA 23
542.2 Kms| PF #1 04:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
CKI
05:01
CHALAKUDI 24
548.3 Kms| PF #1 05:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
AFK
05:24
ANGAMALI 25
563.8 Kms| PF #1 05:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
AWY
05:38
ALUVA 26
573.0 Kms| PF #1 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
IPL
05:54
EDAPPALLY 27
583.8 Kms| PF #1 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
ERN
06:08
ERNAKULAM TOWN 28
589.9 Kms| PF #2 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
ERS
07:00
ERNAKULAM JN 29
592.4 Kms| PF #5 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16187 Ernakulam Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KARAIKAL (KIK) --------- Start 16:15 1 No
NAGORE (NCR) 16:29 1 min 16:30 1 No
NAGAPPATTINAM (NGT) 16:43 5 mins 16:48 1 No
THIRUVARUR JN (TVR) 17:20 10 mins 17:30 1 No
NIDAMANGALAM (NMJ) 17:54 1 min 17:55 2 No
THANJAVUR (TJ) 18:23 2 mins 18:25 1 No
BUDALUR (BAL) 18:40 1 min 18:41 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 19:55 10 mins 20:05 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI FORT (TP) 20:19 1 min 20:20 1 No
KULITALAI (KLT) 20:49 1 min 20:50 2 No
KARUR (KRR) 21:33 2 mins 21:35 1 No
PUGALUR (PGR) 21:54 1 min 21:55 1 No
KODUMUDI (KMD) 22:09 1 min 22:10 1 No
ERODE JN (ED) 23:00 5 mins 23:05 3 No
UTTUKULI (UKL) 23:39 1 min 23:40 1 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 00:03 2 mins 00:05 1 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 01:17 3 mins 01:20 1 No
PODANUR JN (PTJ) 01:34 1 min 01:35 3 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 02:57 3 mins 03:00 3 No
OTTAPPALAM (OTP) 03:24 1 min 03:25 2 No
WADAKANCHERI (WKI) 04:14 1 min 04:15 1 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 04:32 3 mins 04:35 1 No
IRINJALAKUDA (IJK) 04:54 1 min 04:55 1 No
CHALAKUDI (CKI) 05:01 1 min 05:02 1 No
ANGAMALI (AFK) 05:24 1 min 05:25 1 No
ALUVA (AWY) 05:38 2 mins 05:40 1 No
EDAPPALLY (IPL) 05:54 1 min 05:55 1 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 06:08 2 mins 06:10 2 No
ERNAKULAM JN (ERS) 07:00 End --------- 5 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name