Train Time Table

Chennai Express (16176) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
KIK
START
KARAIKAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
NCR
21:14
NAGORE 2
11.2 Kms| PF #1 21:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
NGT
21:28
NAGAPPATTINAM 3
18.3 Kms| PF #1 21:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVR
22:15
THIRUVARUR JN 4
41.6 Kms| PF #1 22:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
PEM
22:50
PERALAM JN 5
64.6 Kms| PF #1 22:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
MV
23:15
MAYILADUTURAI JN 6
80.3 Kms| PF #1 23:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SY
23:46
SIRKAZHI 7
100.3 Kms| PF #1 23:47
Delay 7m
Day 2
CDM
00:03
CHIDAMBARAM 8
117.3 Kms| PF #1 00:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
CUPJ
00:40
CUDDALORE PORT 9
155.8 Kms| PF #1 00:42
Delay 7m
Day 2
TDPR
00:48
TIRUPADRIPULYUR 10
159.9 Kms| PF #1 00:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
VM
02:05
VILLUPURAM JN 11
202.6 Kms| PF #5 02:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
TMV
02:49
TINDIVANAM 12
239.9 Kms| PF #1 02:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
MLMR
03:14
MELMARUVATTUR 13
270.0 Kms| PF #4 03:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
CGL
03:48
CHENGALPATTU 14
305.6 Kms| PF #6 03:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
TBM
04:19
TAMBARAM 15
336.6 Kms| PF #5 04:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
MS
05:15
CHENNAI EGMORE 16
361.1 Kms| PF #4 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16176 Chennai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KARAIKAL (KIK) --------- Start 21:00 1 No
NAGORE (NCR) 21:14 1 min 21:15 1 No
NAGAPPATTINAM (NGT) 21:28 10 mins 21:38 1 No
THIRUVARUR JN (TVR) 22:15 10 mins 22:25 1 No
PERALAM JN (PEM) 22:50 1 min 22:51 1 No
MAYILADUTURAI JN (MV) 23:15 5 mins 23:20 1 No
SIRKAZHI (SY) 23:46 1 min 23:47 1 No
CHIDAMBARAM (CDM) 00:03 2 mins 00:05 1 No
CUDDALORE PORT (CUPJ) 00:40 2 mins 00:42 1 No
TIRUPADRIPULYUR (TDPR) 00:48 2 mins 00:50 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 02:05 10 mins 02:15 5 No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 02:49 1 min 02:50 1 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 03:14 1 min 03:15 4 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 03:48 2 mins 03:50 6 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 04:19 1 min 04:20 5 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 05:15 End --------- 4 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name