Train Time Table

Karaikal Express (16175) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #5 22:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
22:28
TAMBARAM 2
24.5 Kms| PF #8 22:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
22:58
CHENGALPATTU 3
55.5 Kms| PF #6 23:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
23:23
MELMARUVATTUR 4
91.1 Kms| PF #3 23:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMV
23:48
TINDIVANAM 5
121.2 Kms| PF #2 23:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
VM
00:35
VILLUPURAM JN 6
158.5 Kms| PF #4 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
TDPR
01:33
TIRUPADRIPULYUR 7
201.2 Kms| PF #1 01:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
CUPJ
01:44
CUDDALORE PORT 8
205.3 Kms| PF #1 01:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
CDM
02:33
CHIDAMBARAM 9
243.8 Kms| PF #1 02:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
SY
02:54
SIRKAZHI 10
260.8 Kms| PF #1 02:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
MV
03:25
MAYILADUTURAI JN 11
280.8 Kms| PF #1 03:27
Delay 7m
Day 2
PEM
03:44
PERALAM JN 12
296.5 Kms| PF #1 03:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
TVR
04:10
THIRUVARUR JN 13
319.5 Kms| PF #1 04:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
NGT
04:45
NAGAPPATTINAM 14
342.8 Kms| PF #1 04:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
NCR
05:13
NAGORE 15
349.9 Kms| PF #1 05:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
KIK
06:25
KARAIKAL 16
361.1 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16175 Karaikal Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 22:00 5 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 22:28 2 mins 22:30 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 22:58 2 mins 23:00 6 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 23:23 2 mins 23:25 3 No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 23:48 2 mins 23:50 2 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 00:35 10 mins 00:45 4 No
TIRUPADRIPULYUR (TDPR) 01:33 2 mins 01:35 1 No
CUDDALORE PORT (CUPJ) 01:44 1 min 01:45 1 No
CHIDAMBARAM (CDM) 02:33 2 mins 02:35 1 No
SIRKAZHI (SY) 02:54 1 min 02:55 1 No
MAYILADUTURAI JN (MV) 03:25 2 mins 03:27 1 No
PERALAM JN (PEM) 03:44 1 min 03:45 1 No
THIRUVARUR JN (TVR) 04:10 10 mins 04:20 1 No
NAGAPPATTINAM (NGT) 04:45 10 mins 04:55 1 No
NAGORE (NCR) 05:13 2 mins 05:15 1 No
KARAIKAL (KIK) 06:25 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name