Train Time Table

Chennai Express (16116) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
PDY
START
PUDUCHERRY 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 05:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
VI
05:41
VILLIANUR 2
7.5 Kms| PF #1 05:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
CBU
05:48
CHINNA BABU SAMUDRAM 3
15.7 Kms| PF #1 05:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
06:23
VILLUPURAM JN 4
37.6 Kms| PF #1 06:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMV
06:59
TINDIVANAM 5
74.9 Kms| PF #3 07:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
07:24
MELMARUVATTUR 6
105.0 Kms| PF #1 07:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMK
07:39
MADURANTAKAM 7
115.9 Kms| PF #1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
08:13
CHENGALPATTU 8
140.5 Kms| PF #4 08:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
08:49
TAMBARAM 9
171.6 Kms| PF #5 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
08:59
TRISULAM 10
179.3 Kms| PF #1 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
09:30
CHENNAI EGMORE 11
196.1 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16116 Chennai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
PUDUCHERRY (PDY) --------- Start 05:35 1 No
VILLIANUR (VI) 05:41 1 min 05:42 1 No
CHINNA BABU SAMUDRAM (CBU) 05:48 1 min 05:49 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 06:23 2 mins 06:25 1 No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 06:59 1 min 07:00 3 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 07:24 1 min 07:25 1 No
MADURANTAKAM (MMK) 07:39 1 min 07:40 1 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 08:13 2 mins 08:15 4 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 08:49 1 min 08:50 5 No
TRISULAM (TLM) 08:59 1 min 09:00 1 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 09:30 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name