Train Time Table

RAMESWARAM EXP (16101) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 17:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
17:28
TAMBARAM 2
24.5 Kms| PF #8 17:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
17:58
CHENGALPATTU 3
55.5 Kms| PF #6 18:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
19:20
VILLUPURAM JN 4
158.5 Kms| PF #5 19:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
20:05
VRIDHACHALAM JN 5
213.2 Kms| PF #3 20:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
22:35
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 6
336.6 Kms| PF #4 22:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
DG
00:12
DINDIGUL JN 7
430.9 Kms| PF #1 00:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
MDU
01:20
MADURAI JN 8
493.2 Kms| PF #2 01:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
VPT
02:23
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 9
536.6 Kms| PF #1 02:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVKS
02:49
SIVAKASI 10
561.0 Kms| PF #1 02:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVPR
03:04
SRIVILLIPUTTUR 11
577.9 Kms| PF #1 03:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJPM
03:16
RAJAPALAYAM 12
589.2 Kms| PF #1 03:17
Delay 7m
Day 2
SNKL
03:39
SANKARANKOVIL 13
622.2 Kms| PF #1 03:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
KDNL
04:04
KADAYNALLUR 14
643.0 Kms| PF #1 04:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
TSI
04:23
TENKASI JN 15
659.0 Kms| PF #1 04:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
SCT
04:50
SENGOTTAI 16
666.9 Kms| PF #1 05:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
AYV
05:34
ARYANKAVU 17
682.0 Kms| PF #1 05:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TML
06:09
TENMALAI 18
694.7 Kms| PF #1 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
EDN
06:39
EDAMANN 19
708.1 Kms| PF #1 06:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
PUU
07:10
PUNALUR 20
716.6 Kms| PF #1 07:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
AVS
07:25
AUVANESWSAREM 21
724.3 Kms| PF #1 07:26
Delay 7m
Day 2
KKZ
07:39
KOTTARAKARA 22
736.2 Kms| PF #1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
KUV
07:52
KUNDARA 23
748.2 Kms| PF #1 07:53
Delay 7m
Day 2
QLN
08:45
KOLLAM JN 24
760.9 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16101 RAMESWARAM EXP Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 17:00 3 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 17:28 2 mins 17:30 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 17:58 2 mins 18:00 6 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 19:20 5 mins 19:25 5 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 20:05 2 mins 20:07 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 22:35 10 mins 22:45 4 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 00:12 3 mins 00:15 1 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 01:20 5 mins 01:25 2 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 02:23 2 mins 02:25 1 No
SIVAKASI (SVKS) 02:49 1 min 02:50 1 No
SRIVILLIPUTTUR (SVPR) 03:04 1 min 03:05 1 No
RAJAPALAYAM (RJPM) 03:16 1 min 03:17 1 No
SANKARANKOVIL (SNKL) 03:39 1 min 03:40 1 No
KADAYNALLUR (KDNL) 04:04 1 min 04:05 1 No
TENKASI JN (TSI) 04:23 2 mins 04:25 1 No
SENGOTTAI (SCT) 04:50 10 mins 05:00 1 No
ARYANKAVU (AYV) 05:34 1 min 05:35 1 No
TENMALAI (TML) 06:09 1 min 06:10 1 No
EDAMANN (EDN) 06:39 1 min 06:40 1 No
PUNALUR (PUU) 07:10 5 mins 07:15 1 No
AUVANESWSAREM (AVS) 07:25 1 min 07:26 1 No
KOTTARAKARA (KKZ) 07:39 1 min 07:40 1 No
KUNDARA (KUV) 07:52 1 min 07:53 1 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 08:45 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name