Train Time Table

CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) (16089) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAS
START
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #11 17:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
PER
18:08
PERAMBUR 2
4.9 Kms| PF #2 18:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRL
18:38
TIRUVALLUR 3
41.1 Kms| PF #2 18:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
AJJ
19:03
ARAKKONAM 4
68.1 Kms| PF #1 19:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTRE
19:14
CHITTERI 5
75.9 Kms| PF #1 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
AVN
19:18
ANAVARDIKHANPET 6
79.8 Kms| PF #2 19:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SHU
19:33
SHOLINGHUR 7
89.5 Kms| PF #1 19:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJR
19:48
WALAJAH ROAD JN 8
104.4 Kms| PF #1 19:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCN
20:03
MUKUNDARAYAPURM 9
112.2 Kms| PF #1 20:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPD
20:28
KATPADI JN 10
129.0 Kms| PF #1 20:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
GYM
20:48
GUDIYATTAM 11
153.6 Kms| PF #3 20:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
VLT
20:58
VALATHOOR 12
163.5 Kms| PF #1 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPI
21:08
MELPATTI 13
169.5 Kms| PF #2 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
AB
21:23
AMBUR 14
181.1 Kms| PF #3 21:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
VN
21:38
VANIYAMBADI 15
197.2 Kms| PF #3 21:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
JTJ
22:30
JOLARPETTAI 16
213.5 Kms| PF #5 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16089 CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) --------- Start 17:55 11 No
PERAMBUR (PER) 18:08 2 mins 18:10 2 No
TIRUVALLUR (TRL) 18:38 2 mins 18:40 2 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 19:03 2 mins 19:05 1 No
CHITTERI (CTRE) 19:14 1 min 19:15 1 No
ANAVARDIKHANPET (AVN) 19:18 2 mins 19:20 2 No
SHOLINGHUR (SHU) 19:33 2 mins 19:35 1 No
WALAJAH ROAD JN (WJR) 19:48 2 mins 19:50 1 No
MUKUNDARAYAPURM (MCN) 20:03 2 mins 20:05 1 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 20:28 2 mins 20:30 1 No
GUDIYATTAM (GYM) 20:48 2 mins 20:50 3 No
VALATHOOR (VLT) 20:58 2 mins 21:00 1 No
MELPATTI (MPI) 21:08 2 mins 21:10 2 No
AMBUR (AB) 21:23 2 mins 21:25 3 No
VANIYAMBADI (VN) 21:38 2 mins 21:40 3 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 22:30 End --------- 5 No

16089 CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) (16089) train on RailYatri?

A) CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) (16089) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved):
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) (16089) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) (16089)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) (16089) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) (16089) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) (16089)?

A) CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) (16089) runs from MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL to JOLARPETTAI Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) (16089) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) (16089)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of CHENNAI CENTRAL - JOLARPETTAI Yelagiri Exp (UnReserved) (16089) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name