Train Time Table

Muzaffarpur Express (15227) Train Time Table
-- -- -- We -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
YPR
START
YESVANTPUR JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #6 23:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
KJM
00:33
KRISHNARAJAPURAM 2
20.8 Kms| PF #2 00:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
BWT
01:28
BANGARAPET 3
77.2 Kms| PF #1 01:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
JTJ
03:30
JOLARPETTAI 4
152.0 Kms| PF #2 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPD
04:50
KATPADI JN 5
236.5 Kms| PF #4 05:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
AJJ
06:08
ARAKKONAM 6
297.5 Kms| PF #2 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
PER
07:00
PERAMBUR 7
360.6 Kms| PF #1 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
BZA
15:55
VIJAYAWADA JN 8
791.7 Kms| PF #6 16:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJY
18:25
RAJAMUNDRY 9
940.7 Kms| PF #3 18:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
VSKP
22:45
VISHAKAPATNAM 10
1141.3 Kms| PF #4 23:05
Delay 7m
Day 3
VZM
00:03
VIZIANAGRAM JN 11
1202.4 Kms| PF #1 00:05
Delay 7m
Day 3
CHE
01:01
SRIKAKULAM ROAD 12
1272.0 Kms| PF #2 01:03
Delay 7m
Day 3
PSA
02:10
PALASA 13
1344.9 Kms| PF #2 02:12
Delay 7m
Day 3
BAM
03:11
BRAHMAPUR 14
1419.3 Kms| PF #1 03:16
Delay 7m
Day 3
BALU
04:12
BALUGAON 15
1495.4 Kms| PF #1 04:13
Delay 7m
Day 3
KUR
05:15
KHURDA ROAD JN 16
1566.4 Kms| PF #1 05:25
Delay 7m
Day 3
BBS
06:05
BHUBANESWAR 17
1585.6 Kms| PF #1 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 3
CTC
06:48
CUTTACK 18
1613.2 Kms| PF #1 06:53
Delay 7m
Day 3
JJKR
07:54
JAJPUR KEONJHAR ROAD 19
1685.4 Kms| PF #2 07:55
Delay 7m
Day 3
BHC
08:55
BHADRAKH 20
1729.0 Kms| PF #4 08:57
Delay 7m
Day 3
BLS
09:42
BALASORE 21
1791.4 Kms| PF #1 09:44
Delay 7m
Day 3
KGP
11:20
KHARAGPUR JN 22
1907.5 Kms| PF #6 11:35
Delay 7m
Day 3
SRC
13:08
SANTRAGACHI JN 23
2015.1 Kms| PF #1 13:10
Delay 7m
Day 3
HWH
14:00
HOWRAH JN 24
2022.5 Kms| PF #9 14:25
Delay 7m
Day 3
BHP
16:23
BOLPUR SHANTINIKETAN 25
2167.5 Kms| PF #1 16:28
Delay 7m
Day 3
RPH
17:26
RAMPUR HAT 26
2228.0 Kms| PF #1 17:28
Delay 7m
Day 3
PKR
18:19
PAKUR 27
2280.8 Kms| PF #1 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 3
MLDT
20:05
MALDA TOWN 28
2352.0 Kms| PF #1 20:15
Delay 7m
Day 3
KDPR
21:03
KUMEDPUR 29
2413.9 Kms| PF #1 21:04
Delay 7m
Day 3
KIR
22:00
KATIHAR JN 30
2443.7 Kms| PF #1 22:20
Delay 7m
Day 3
NNA
23:07
NAUGACHIA 31
2501.1 Kms| PF #2 23:09
Delay 7m
Day 3
KGG
00:00
KHAGARIA JN 32
2568.1 Kms| PF #1 00:01
Delay 7m
Day 3
BGS
00:35
BEGU SARAI 33
2608.2 Kms| PF #1 00:36
Delay 7m
Day 3
BJU
01:15
BARAUNI JN 34
2623.5 Kms| PF #1 01:25
Delay 7m
Day 3
SPJ
02:15
SAMASTIPUR JN 35
2674.2 Kms| PF #1 02:20
Delay 7m
Day 3
MFP
04:00
MUZAFFARPUR JN 36
2726.3 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

15227 Muzaffarpur Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
YESVANTPUR JN (YPR) --------- Start 23:55 6 No
KRISHNARAJAPURAM (KJM) 00:33 2 mins 00:35 2 No
BANGARAPET (BWT) 01:28 2 mins 01:30 1 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 03:30 5 mins 03:35 2 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 04:50 20 mins 05:10 4 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 06:08 2 mins 06:10 2 No
PERAMBUR (PER) 07:00 10 mins 07:10 1 No
VIJAYAWADA JN (BZA) 15:55 10 mins 16:05 6 No
RAJAMUNDRY (RJY) 18:25 5 mins 18:30 3 No
VISHAKAPATNAM (VSKP) 22:45 20 mins 23:05 4 Yes
VIZIANAGRAM JN (VZM) 00:03 2 mins 00:05 1 No
SRIKAKULAM ROAD (CHE) 01:01 2 mins 01:03 2 No
PALASA (PSA) 02:10 2 mins 02:12 2 No
BRAHMAPUR (BAM) 03:11 5 mins 03:16 1 No
BALUGAON (BALU) 04:12 1 min 04:13 1 No
KHURDA ROAD JN (KUR) 05:15 10 mins 05:25 1 No
BHUBANESWAR (BBS) 06:05 5 mins 06:10 1 No
CUTTACK (CTC) 06:48 5 mins 06:53 1 No
JAJPUR KEONJHAR ROAD (JJKR) 07:54 1 min 07:55 2 No
BHADRAKH (BHC) 08:55 2 mins 08:57 4 No
BALASORE (BLS) 09:42 2 mins 09:44 1 No
KHARAGPUR JN (KGP) 11:20 15 mins 11:35 6 No
SANTRAGACHI JN (SRC) 13:08 2 mins 13:10 1 No
HOWRAH JN (HWH) 14:00 25 mins 14:25 9 Yes
BOLPUR SHANTINIKETAN (BHP) 16:23 5 mins 16:28 1 No
RAMPUR HAT (RPH) 17:26 2 mins 17:28 1 No
PAKUR (PKR) 18:19 1 min 18:20 1 No
MALDA TOWN (MLDT) 20:05 10 mins 20:15 1 No
KUMEDPUR (KDPR) 21:03 1 min 21:04 1 No
KATIHAR JN (KIR) 22:00 20 mins 22:20 1 No
NAUGACHIA (NNA) 23:07 2 mins 23:09 2 No
KHAGARIA JN (KGG) 00:00 1 min 00:01 1 No
BEGU SARAI (BGS) 00:35 1 min 00:36 1 No
BARAUNI JN (BJU) 01:15 10 mins 01:25 1 No
SAMASTIPUR JN (SPJ) 02:15 5 mins 02:20 1 No
MUZAFFARPUR JN (MFP) 04:00 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name