Train Time Table

Sarnath Express (15159) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CPR
START
CHHAPRA 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
SIP
07:36
SURAIMANPUR 2
29.1 Kms| PF #1 07:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
ROI
07:47
REOTI 3
40.5 Kms| PF #1 07:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
STW
07:55
SAHATWAR 4
48.8 Kms| PF #1 07:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
BUI
08:20
BALLIA 5
66.2 Kms| PF #3 08:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
PEP
08:35
PHEPHNA JN 6
76.3 Kms| PF #1 08:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
CBN
08:46
CHIT BARAGAON 7
82.5 Kms| PF #4 08:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
KMDR
09:08
KARIMUDDIN PUR 8
97.4 Kms| PF #1 09:09
Delay 7m
Day 1
YFP
09:23
YUSUFPUR 9
111.2 Kms| PF #1 09:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
GCT
09:50
GHAZIPUR CITY 10
130.9 Kms| PF #1 09:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
NDJ
10:21
NANDGANJ 11
148.7 Kms| PF #1 10:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
ARJ
10:55
AUNRIHAR JN 12
170.5 Kms| PF #2 10:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRNT
11:31
SARNATH 13
195.8 Kms| PF #1 11:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
BCY
11:49
VARANASI CITY 14
202.4 Kms| PF #1 11:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
BSB
12:20
VARANASI JN 15
205.6 Kms| PF #4 12:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
BOY
13:06
BHADOHI 16
250.1 Kms| PF #2 13:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
JNH
13:40
JANGHAI JN 17
280.6 Kms| PF #1 13:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
PLP
14:04
PHULPUR 18
303.8 Kms| PF #1 14:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRG
14:58
PRAYAG 19
333.7 Kms| PF #1 15:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRYJ
15:15
PRAYAGRAJ JN 20
340.1 Kms| PF #8 15:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
NYN
16:00
NAINI 21
347.4 Kms| PF #3 16:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRJ
16:31
SHANKARGARH 22
384.9 Kms| PF #1 16:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
BRG
16:48
BARGARH 23
401.7 Kms| PF #1 16:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
DBR
17:04
DABHAURA 24
417.4 Kms| PF #1 17:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKP
17:30
MANIKPUR JN 25
439.9 Kms| PF #1 17:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
MJG
18:08
MAJHAGAWAN 26
476.8 Kms| PF #1 18:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
JTW
18:28
JAITWAR 27
497.5 Kms| PF #1 18:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
STA
18:50
SATNA 28
517.5 Kms| PF #1 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
UHR
19:13
UNCHHERA 29
538.6 Kms| PF #2 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MYR
19:28
MAIHAR 30
553.0 Kms| PF #2 19:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
UDR
19:56
AMDARA ROAD 31
579.1 Kms| PF #-1 19:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTE
20:30
KATNI 32
615.9 Kms| PF #4 20:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
CHD
21:55
CHANDIA ROAD 33
655.4 Kms| PF #1 21:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
UMR
22:17
UMARIA 34
674.3 Kms| PF #1 22:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
BRS
22:43
BIRSINGHPUR 35
704.2 Kms| PF #1 22:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
SDL
23:35
SHAHDOL 36
741.6 Kms| PF #1 23:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
BUH
23:54
BURHAR 37
761.1 Kms| PF #1 23:56
Delay 7m
Day 2
AAL
00:05
AMLAI 38
769.8 Kms| PF #3 00:07
Delay 7m
Day 2
APR
00:25
ANUPPUR JN 39
782.4 Kms| PF #1 00:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
PND
01:08
PENDRA ROAD 40
832.8 Kms| PF #1 01:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
BIG
02:03
BELGAHNA 41
886.8 Kms| PF #2 02:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
KGB
02:21
KARGI ROAD 42
902.6 Kms| PF #2 02:23
Delay 7m
Day 2
USL
03:17
USALAPUR 43
926.1 Kms| PF #1 03:19
Delay 7m
Day 2
BSP
03:50
BILASPUR JN 44
934.6 Kms| PF #1 04:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
BYL
04:31
BELHA 45
950.6 Kms| PF #1 04:33
Delay 7m
Day 2
BYT
04:56
BHATAPARA 46
981.2 Kms| PF #3 04:58
Delay 7m
Day 2
TLD
05:18
TILDA 47
1007.3 Kms| PF #2 05:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
R
06:00
RAIPUR JN 48
1045.4 Kms| PF #1 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
BPHB
06:46
BHILAI POWER HOUSE 49
1073.6 Kms| PF #3 06:48
Delay 7m
Day 2
DURG
07:30
DURG 50
1082.5 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

15159 Sarnath Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHHAPRA (CPR) --------- Start 07:10 1 No
SURAIMANPUR (SIP) 07:36 2 mins 07:38 1 No
REOTI (ROI) 07:47 2 mins 07:49 1 No
SAHATWAR (STW) 07:55 2 mins 07:57 1 No
BALLIA (BUI) 08:20 5 mins 08:25 3 No
PHEPHNA JN (PEP) 08:35 2 mins 08:37 1 No
CHIT BARAGAON (CBN) 08:46 2 mins 08:48 4 No
KARIMUDDIN PUR (KMDR) 09:08 1 min 09:09 1 No
YUSUFPUR (YFP) 09:23 2 mins 09:25 1 No
GHAZIPUR CITY (GCT) 09:50 5 mins 09:55 1 No
NANDGANJ (NDJ) 10:21 2 mins 10:23 1 No
AUNRIHAR JN (ARJ) 10:55 2 mins 10:57 2 No
SARNATH (SRNT) 11:31 2 mins 11:33 1 No
VARANASI CITY (BCY) 11:49 2 mins 11:51 1 No
VARANASI JN (BSB) 12:20 10 mins 12:30 4 No
BHADOHI (BOY) 13:06 2 mins 13:08 2 No
JANGHAI JN (JNH) 13:40 2 mins 13:42 1 No
PHULPUR (PLP) 14:04 2 mins 14:06 1 No
PRAYAG (PRG) 14:58 2 mins 15:00 1 No
PRAYAGRAJ JN (PRYJ) 15:15 20 mins 15:35 8 No
NAINI (NYN) 16:00 2 mins 16:02 3 No
SHANKARGARH (SRJ) 16:31 1 min 16:32 1 No
BARGARH (BRG) 16:48 1 min 16:49 1 No
DABHAURA (DBR) 17:04 1 min 17:05 1 No
MANIKPUR JN (MKP) 17:30 5 mins 17:35 1 No
MAJHAGAWAN (MJG) 18:08 2 mins 18:10 1 No
JAITWAR (JTW) 18:28 2 mins 18:30 1 No
SATNA (STA) 18:50 10 mins 19:00 1 No
UNCHHERA (UHR) 19:13 2 mins 19:15 2 No
MAIHAR (MYR) 19:28 2 mins 19:30 2 No
AMDARA ROAD (UDR) 19:56 2 mins 19:58 - No
KATNI (KTE) 20:30 20 mins 20:50 4 No
CHANDIA ROAD (CHD) 21:55 2 mins 21:57 1 No
UMARIA (UMR) 22:17 2 mins 22:19 1 No
BIRSINGHPUR (BRS) 22:43 2 mins 22:45 1 No
SHAHDOL (SDL) 23:35 5 mins 23:40 1 No
BURHAR (BUH) 23:54 2 mins 23:56 1 No
AMLAI (AAL) 00:05 2 mins 00:07 3 No
ANUPPUR JN (APR) 00:25 5 mins 00:30 1 No
PENDRA ROAD (PND) 01:08 2 mins 01:10 1 No
BELGAHNA (BIG) 02:03 2 mins 02:05 2 No
KARGI ROAD (KGB) 02:21 2 mins 02:23 2 No
USALAPUR (USL) 03:17 2 mins 03:19 1 No
BILASPUR JN (BSP) 03:50 20 mins 04:10 1 Yes
BELHA (BYL) 04:31 2 mins 04:33 1 No
BHATAPARA (BYT) 04:56 2 mins 04:58 3 No
TILDA (TLD) 05:18 2 mins 05:20 2 No
RAIPUR JN (R) 06:00 10 mins 06:10 1 No
BHILAI POWER HOUSE (BPHB) 06:46 2 mins 06:48 3 No
DURG (DURG) 07:30 End --------- 1 No

15159 Sarnath Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Sarnath Express (15159) train on RailYatri?

A) Sarnath Express (15159) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Sarnath Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Sarnath Express (15159) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Sarnath Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Sarnath Express (15159)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Sarnath Express (15159) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Sarnath Express (15159) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Sarnath Express (15159)?

A) Sarnath Express (15159) runs from CHHAPRA to DURG Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Sarnath Express (15159) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Sarnath Express (15159)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Sarnath Express (15159) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name