Train Time Table

Purbanchal Express (15047) Train Time Table

-- Mo Tu -- Th -- Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
KOAA
START
KOLKATA CHITPUR 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 14:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
NH
15:18
NAIHATI JN 2
34.9 Kms| PF #2 15:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDC
15:45
BANDEL JN 3
43.2 Kms| PF #1 15:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
BWN
16:46
BARDDHAMAN JN 4
110.7 Kms| PF #2 16:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
DGR
17:38
DURGAPUR 5
174.5 Kms| PF #3 17:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASN
18:17
ASANSOL JN 6
216.7 Kms| PF #4 18:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
CRJ
18:46
CHITTARANJAN 7
241.8 Kms| PF #3 18:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDP
19:26
MADHUPUR JN 8
298.2 Kms| PF #2 19:29
Delay 7m
Day 1
JSME
19:54
JASIDIH JN 9
327.2 Kms| PF #2 19:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
JAJ
21:05
JHAJHA 10
371.2 Kms| PF #2 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
BJU
23:15
BARAUNI JN 11
463.9 Kms| PF #6 23:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
SPJ
00:15
SAMASTIPUR JN 12
514.6 Kms| PF #6 00:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
MFP
01:15
MUZAFFARPUR JN 13
566.8 Kms| PF #4 01:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
HJP
02:25
HAJIPUR JN 14
620.6 Kms| PF #3 02:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
SEE
02:38
SONPUR JN 15
625.9 Kms| PF #3 02:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
CPR
04:15
CHHAPRA 16
680.1 Kms| PF #1 04:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
SV
05:10
SIWAN JN 17
741.3 Kms| PF #3 05:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
DEOS
06:05
DEORIA SADAR 18
810.7 Kms| PF #2 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
GKP
07:45
GORAKHPUR JN 19
859.9 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

15047 Purbanchal Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KOLKATA CHITPUR (KOAA) --------- Start 14:30 4 No
NAIHATI JN (NH) 15:18 2 mins 15:20 2 No
BANDEL JN (BDC) 15:45 2 mins 15:47 1 No
BARDDHAMAN JN (BWN) 16:46 2 mins 16:48 2 No
DURGAPUR (DGR) 17:38 5 mins 17:43 3 No
ASANSOL JN (ASN) 18:17 5 mins 18:22 4 No
CHITTARANJAN (CRJ) 18:46 1 min 18:47 3 No
MADHUPUR JN (MDP) 19:26 3 mins 19:29 2 No
JASIDIH JN (JSME) 19:54 4 mins 19:58 2 No
JHAJHA (JAJ) 21:05 5 mins 21:10 2 No
BARAUNI JN (BJU) 23:15 10 mins 23:25 6 No
SAMASTIPUR JN (SPJ) 00:15 5 mins 00:20 6 No
MUZAFFARPUR JN (MFP) 01:15 5 mins 01:20 4 No
HAJIPUR JN (HJP) 02:25 5 mins 02:30 3 No
SONPUR JN (SEE) 02:38 2 mins 02:40 3 No
CHHAPRA (CPR) 04:15 10 mins 04:25 1 No
SIWAN JN (SV) 05:10 5 mins 05:15 3 No
DEORIA SADAR (DEOS) 06:05 5 mins 06:10 2 No
GORAKHPUR JN (GKP) 07:45 End --------- 1 No

15047 Purbanchal Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Purbanchal Express (15047) train on RailYatri?

A) Purbanchal Express (15047) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Purbanchal Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Purbanchal Express (15047) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Purbanchal Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Purbanchal Express (15047)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Purbanchal Express (15047) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Purbanchal Express (15047) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Purbanchal Express (15047)?

A) Purbanchal Express (15047) runs from KOLKATA CHITPUR to GORAKHPUR JN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Purbanchal Express (15047) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Purbanchal Express (15047)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Purbanchal Express (15047) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name