Train Time Table

Jp Chennai Express (12968) Train Time Table
Su -- -- -- -- Fr --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
JP
START
JAIPUR 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 19:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
DPA
19:42
DURGAPURA 2
7.4 Kms| PF #1 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
SWM
21:30
SAWAI MADHOPUR 3
131.8 Kms| PF #2 21:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
KOTA
22:50
KOTA JN 4
239.7 Kms| PF #2 23:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
RMA
23:57
RAMGANJ MANDI 5
311.9 Kms| PF #1 23:58
Delay 7m
Day 2
BWM
00:21
BHAWANI MANDI 6
340.1 Kms| PF #1 00:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
SGZ
00:44
SHAMGARH 7
373.3 Kms| PF #1 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
VMA
01:29
VIKRAMGARH ALOT 8
425.0 Kms| PF #1 01:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
NAD
02:25
NAGDA JN 9
465.1 Kms| PF #3 02:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
UJN
03:50
UJJAIN JN 10
520.6 Kms| PF #1 04:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
BCH
04:49
BERCHHA 11
580.7 Kms| PF #1 04:51
Delay 7m
Day 2
SJP
05:24
SHUJALPUR 12
623.8 Kms| PF #1 05:26
Delay 7m
Day 2
SEH
05:59
SEHORE 13
665.5 Kms| PF #2 06:01
Delay 7m
Day 2
SHRN
06:40
SANT HIRDARAM NAGAR 14
693.8 Kms| PF #2 06:42
Delay 7m
Day 2
BPL
07:05
BHOPAL JN 15
704.1 Kms| PF #4 07:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
HBJ
07:27
HABIBGANJ 16
710.3 Kms| PF #4 07:29
Delay 7m
Day 2
ET
09:00
ITARSI JN 17
795.9 Kms| PF #2 09:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
BZU
10:58
BETUL 18
903.0 Kms| PF #1 11:01
Delay 7m
Day 2
PAR
12:11
PANDHURNA 19
989.8 Kms| PF #1 12:12
Delay 7m
Day 2
KATL
12:42
KATOL 20
1033.3 Kms| PF #1 12:44
Delay 7m
Day 2
NGP
13:55
NAGPUR 21
1094.3 Kms| PF #2 14:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
SEGM
15:02
SEVAGRAM 22
1170.5 Kms| PF #4 15:04
Delay 7m
Day 2
HGT
15:30
HINGANGHAT 23
1203.7 Kms| PF #1 15:32
Delay 7m
Day 2
CD
16:47
CHANDRAPUR 24
1289.1 Kms| PF #1 16:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
BPQ
17:45
BALHARSHAH 25
1302.8 Kms| PF #1 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
SKZR
18:39
SIRPUR KAGAZNAGAR 26
1372.6 Kms| PF #2 18:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MCI
19:28
MANCHIRYAL 27
1431.0 Kms| PF #2 19:29
Delay 7m
Day 2
WL
21:23
WARANGAL 28
1546.0 Kms| PF #1 21:28
Delay 7m
Day 3
BZA
02:10
VIJAYAWADA JN 29
1752.6 Kms| PF #8 02:15
Delay 7m
Day 3
NLR
05:09
NELLORE 30
2007.9 Kms| PF #3 05:10
Delay 7m
Day 3
GDR
06:23
GUDUR JN 31
2046.2 Kms| PF #1 06:25
Delay 7m
Day 3
MAS
09:30
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 32
2183.9 Kms| PF #6 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12968 Jp Chennai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
JAIPUR (JP) --------- Start 19:35 3 No
DURGAPURA (DPA) 19:42 3 mins 19:45 1 No
SAWAI MADHOPUR (SWM) 21:30 10 mins 21:40 2 No
KOTA JN (KOTA) 22:50 10 mins 23:00 2 No
RAMGANJ MANDI (RMA) 23:57 1 min 23:58 1 No
BHAWANI MANDI (BWM) 00:21 1 min 00:22 1 No
SHAMGARH (SGZ) 00:44 1 min 00:45 1 No
VIKRAMGARH ALOT (VMA) 01:29 1 min 01:30 1 No
NAGDA JN (NAD) 02:25 25 mins 02:50 3 No
UJJAIN JN (UJN) 03:50 10 mins 04:00 1 No
BERCHHA (BCH) 04:49 2 mins 04:51 1 No
SHUJALPUR (SJP) 05:24 2 mins 05:26 1 No
SEHORE (SEH) 05:59 2 mins 06:01 2 No
SANT HIRDARAM NAGAR (SHRN) 06:40 2 mins 06:42 2 No
BHOPAL JN (BPL) 07:05 10 mins 07:15 4 No
HABIBGANJ (HBJ) 07:27 2 mins 07:29 4 No
ITARSI JN (ET) 09:00 10 mins 09:10 2 No
BETUL (BZU) 10:58 3 mins 11:01 1 No
PANDHURNA (PAR) 12:11 1 min 12:12 1 No
KATOL (KATL) 12:42 2 mins 12:44 1 No
NAGPUR (NGP) 13:55 5 mins 14:00 2 No
SEVAGRAM (SEGM) 15:02 2 mins 15:04 4 No
HINGANGHAT (HGT) 15:30 2 mins 15:32 1 No
CHANDRAPUR (CD) 16:47 3 mins 16:50 1 No
BALHARSHAH (BPQ) 17:45 5 mins 17:50 1 No
SIRPUR KAGAZNAGAR (SKZR) 18:39 1 min 18:40 2 No
MANCHIRYAL (MCI) 19:28 1 min 19:29 2 No
WARANGAL (WL) 21:23 5 mins 21:28 1 No
VIJAYAWADA JN (BZA) 02:10 5 mins 02:15 8 No
NELLORE (NLR) 05:09 1 min 05:10 3 No
GUDUR JN (GDR) 06:23 2 mins 06:25 1 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 09:30 End --------- 6 No

12968 Jp Chennai Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Jp Chennai Express (12968) train on RailYatri?

A) Jp Chennai Express (12968) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Jp Chennai Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Jp Chennai Express (12968) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Jp Chennai Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Jp Chennai Express (12968)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Jp Chennai Express (12968) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Jp Chennai Express (12968) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Jp Chennai Express (12968)?

A) Jp Chennai Express (12968) runs from JAIPUR to MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Jp Chennai Express (12968) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Jp Chennai Express (12968)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Jp Chennai Express (12968) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name