Train Time Table

Gitanjali Express (12860) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
HWH
START
HOWRAH JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #21 13:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGP
15:20
KHARAGPUR JN 2
115.0 Kms| PF #3 15:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TATA
17:15
TATANAGAR JN 3
248.6 Kms| PF #3 17:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
CKP
18:13
CHAKRADHARPUR 4
310.7 Kms| PF #1 18:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
ROU
19:40
ROURKELA 5
411.7 Kms| PF #1 19:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
JSG
21:41
JHARSUGUDA JN 6
512.8 Kms| PF #1 21:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
RIG
22:31
RAIGARH 7
584.5 Kms| PF #2 22:33
Delay 7m
Day 2
BSP
00:30
BILASPUR JN 8
716.8 Kms| PF #3 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
R
02:15
RAIPUR JN 9
827.7 Kms| PF #1 02:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
DURG
03:15
DURG 10
864.7 Kms| PF #1 03:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJN
03:42
RAJ NANDGAON 11
895.1 Kms| PF #2 03:44
Delay 7m
Day 2
G
05:12
GONDIA JN 12
999.6 Kms| PF #3 05:14
Delay 7m
Day 2
BRD
06:02
BHANDARA ROAD 13
1067.4 Kms| PF #1 06:04
Delay 7m
Day 2
NGP
07:20
NAGPUR 14
1129.2 Kms| PF #3 07:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
WR
08:32
WARDHA JN 15
1208.0 Kms| PF #2 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
BD
10:07
BADNERA JN 16
1303.2 Kms| PF #1 10:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
AK
11:10
AKOLA JN 17
1382.2 Kms| PF #1 11:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
SEG
11:44
SHEGAON 18
1419.3 Kms| PF #1 11:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
MKU
12:19
MALKAPUR 19
1471.7 Kms| PF #1 12:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
BSL
13:15
BHUSAVAL JN 20
1521.7 Kms| PF #1 13:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
JL
13:43
JALGAON JN 21
1545.8 Kms| PF #2 13:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
NK
16:20
NASIK ROAD 22
1778.8 Kms| PF #3 16:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
IGP
18:10
IGATPURI 23
1829.4 Kms| PF #3 18:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
KYN
20:08
KALYAN JN 24
1911.0 Kms| PF #5 20:11
Delay 7m
Day 2
DR
20:53
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL 25
1953.4 Kms| PF #6 20:56
Delay 7m
Day 2
CSMT
21:20
MUMBAI CSMT 26
1962.4 Kms| PF #18 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12860 Gitanjali Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
HOWRAH JN (HWH) --------- Start 13:40 21 No
KHARAGPUR JN (KGP) 15:20 5 mins 15:25 3 No
TATANAGAR JN (TATA) 17:15 5 mins 17:20 3 No
CHAKRADHARPUR (CKP) 18:13 2 mins 18:15 1 No
ROURKELA (ROU) 19:40 15 mins 19:55 1 No
JHARSUGUDA JN (JSG) 21:41 2 mins 21:43 1 No
RAIGARH (RIG) 22:31 2 mins 22:33 2 No
BILASPUR JN (BSP) 00:30 15 mins 00:45 3 No
RAIPUR JN (R) 02:15 10 mins 02:25 1 No
DURG (DURG) 03:15 5 mins 03:20 1 No
RAJ NANDGAON (RJN) 03:42 2 mins 03:44 2 No
GONDIA JN (G) 05:12 2 mins 05:14 3 No
BHANDARA ROAD (BRD) 06:02 2 mins 06:04 1 No
NAGPUR (NGP) 07:20 5 mins 07:25 3 No
WARDHA JN (WR) 08:32 3 mins 08:35 2 No
BADNERA JN (BD) 10:07 3 mins 10:10 1 No
AKOLA JN (AK) 11:10 5 mins 11:15 1 No
SHEGAON (SEG) 11:44 1 min 11:45 1 No
MALKAPUR (MKU) 12:19 1 min 12:20 1 No
BHUSAVAL JN (BSL) 13:15 5 mins 13:20 1 No
JALGAON JN (JL) 13:43 2 mins 13:45 2 No
NASIK ROAD (NK) 16:20 5 mins 16:25 3 No
IGATPURI (IGP) 18:10 5 mins 18:15 3 No
KALYAN JN (KYN) 20:08 3 mins 20:11 5 No
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL (DR) 20:53 3 mins 20:56 6 No
MUMBAI CSMT (CSMT) 21:20 End --------- 18 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name