Train Time Table

Gitanjali Express (12859) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CSMT
START
MUMBAI CSMT 1
0.0 Kms| PF #18 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
DR
06:12
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL 2
9.0 Kms| PF #5 06:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYN
06:52
KALYAN JN 3
51.5 Kms| PF #4 06:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
IGP
08:40
IGATPURI 4
133.0 Kms| PF #2 08:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
NK
09:25
NASIK ROAD 5
183.6 Kms| PF #2 09:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
JL
11:58
JALGAON JN 6
416.6 Kms| PF #3 12:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
BSL
12:45
BHUSAVAL JN 7
440.8 Kms| PF #7 12:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKU
13:34
MALKAPUR 8
490.8 Kms| PF #2 13:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
SEG
14:19
SHEGAON 9
543.2 Kms| PF #2 14:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
AK
14:50
AKOLA JN 10
580.2 Kms| PF #2 14:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
BD
16:12
BADNERA JN 11
659.2 Kms| PF #2 16:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
WR
17:19
WARDHA JN 12
754.4 Kms| PF #1 17:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
NGP
18:55
NAGPUR 13
833.2 Kms| PF #1 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
BRD
19:51
BHANDARA ROAD 14
895.6 Kms| PF #2 19:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
G
20:48
GONDIA JN 15
963.4 Kms| PF #4 20:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
RJN
22:07
RAJ NANDGAON 16
1067.9 Kms| PF #1 22:09
Delay 7m
Day 1
DURG
22:45
DURG 17
1098.3 Kms| PF #3 22:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
R
23:25
RAIPUR JN 18
1135.3 Kms| PF #3 23:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
BSP
01:15
BILASPUR JN 19
1246.2 Kms| PF #1 01:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
RIG
03:07
RAIGARH 20
1378.5 Kms| PF #1 03:09
Delay 7m
Day 2
JSG
04:25
JHARSUGUDA JN 21
1450.2 Kms| PF #2 04:27
Delay 7m
Day 2
ROU
05:42
ROURKELA 22
1551.3 Kms| PF #4 05:49
Delay 7m
Day 2
CKP
07:09
CHAKRADHARPUR 23
1652.3 Kms| PF #2 07:11
Delay 7m
Day 2
TATA
08:07
TATANAGAR JN 24
1714.5 Kms| PF #4 08:27
Delay 7m
Day 2
KGP
10:20
KHARAGPUR JN 25
1848.1 Kms| PF #6 10:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRC
11:49
SANTRAGACHI JN 26
1955.7 Kms| PF #4 11:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
HWH
12:30
HOWRAH JN 27
1963.1 Kms| PF #18 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12859 Gitanjali Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MUMBAI CSMT (CSMT) --------- Start 06:00 18 No
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL (DR) 06:12 3 mins 06:15 5 No
KALYAN JN (KYN) 06:52 3 mins 06:55 4 No
IGATPURI (IGP) 08:40 5 mins 08:45 2 No
NASIK ROAD (NK) 09:25 5 mins 09:30 2 No
JALGAON JN (JL) 11:58 2 mins 12:00 3 No
BHUSAVAL JN (BSL) 12:45 5 mins 12:50 7 No
MALKAPUR (MKU) 13:34 1 min 13:35 2 No
SHEGAON (SEG) 14:19 1 min 14:20 2 No
AKOLA JN (AK) 14:50 5 mins 14:55 2 No
BADNERA JN (BD) 16:12 3 mins 16:15 2 No
WARDHA JN (WR) 17:19 3 mins 17:22 1 No
NAGPUR (NGP) 18:55 5 mins 19:00 1 No
BHANDARA ROAD (BRD) 19:51 2 mins 19:53 2 No
GONDIA JN (G) 20:48 2 mins 20:50 4 No
RAJ NANDGAON (RJN) 22:07 2 mins 22:09 1 No
DURG (DURG) 22:45 5 mins 22:50 3 No
RAIPUR JN (R) 23:25 10 mins 23:35 3 No
BILASPUR JN (BSP) 01:15 15 mins 01:30 1 No
RAIGARH (RIG) 03:07 2 mins 03:09 1 No
JHARSUGUDA JN (JSG) 04:25 2 mins 04:27 2 No
ROURKELA (ROU) 05:42 7 mins 05:49 4 No
CHAKRADHARPUR (CKP) 07:09 2 mins 07:11 2 No
TATANAGAR JN (TATA) 08:07 20 mins 08:27 4 No
KHARAGPUR JN (KGP) 10:20 5 mins 10:25 6 No
SANTRAGACHI JN (SRC) 11:49 1 min 11:50 4 No
HOWRAH JN (HWH) 12:30 End --------- 18 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name