Train Time Table

Coromandel Express (12842) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAS
START
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #8 07:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
OGL
10:53
ONGOLE 2
292.7 Kms| PF #1 10:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
BZA
13:20
VIJAYAWADA JN 3
431.3 Kms| PF #1 13:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
EE
14:24
ELURU 4
490.9 Kms| PF #2 14:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TDD
14:59
TADEPALLIGUDEM 5
538.7 Kms| PF #2 15:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
RJY
15:48
RAJAMUNDRY 6
580.2 Kms| PF #3 15:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
VSKP
19:55
VISAKHAPATNAM 7
780.8 Kms| PF #1 20:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
BAM
23:48
BRAHMAPUR 8
1058.8 Kms| PF #1 23:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
KUR
01:40
KHURDA ROAD JN 9
1206.0 Kms| PF #2 01:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
BBS
02:15
BHUBANESWAR 10
1225.1 Kms| PF #1 02:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
CTC
02:50
CUTTACK 11
1252.8 Kms| PF #1 02:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
JJKR
03:44
JAJPUR KEONJHAR ROAD 12
1324.9 Kms| PF #2 03:46
Delay 7m
Day 2
BHC
05:43
BHADRAKH 13
1368.5 Kms| PF #3 05:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
BLS
06:28
BALASORE 14
1430.9 Kms| PF #3 06:33
Delay 7m
Day 2
KGP
08:20
KHARAGPUR JN 15
1547.1 Kms| PF #5 08:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRC
09:52
SANTRAGACHI JN 16
1654.7 Kms| PF #1 09:54
Delay 7m
Day 2
HWH
10:35
HOWRAH JN 17
1662.0 Kms| PF #21 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12842 Coromandel Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) --------- Start 07:00 8 No
ONGOLE (OGL) 10:53 2 mins 10:55 1 No
VIJAYAWADA JN (BZA) 13:20 10 mins 13:30 1 No
ELURU (EE) 14:24 1 min 14:25 2 No
TADEPALLIGUDEM (TDD) 14:59 1 min 15:00 2 No
RAJAMUNDRY (RJY) 15:48 2 mins 15:50 3 No
VISAKHAPATNAM (VSKP) 19:55 20 mins 20:15 1 Yes
BRAHMAPUR (BAM) 23:48 2 mins 23:50 1 No
KHURDA ROAD JN (KUR) 01:40 10 mins 01:50 2 No
BHUBANESWAR (BBS) 02:15 5 mins 02:20 1 No
CUTTACK (CTC) 02:50 5 mins 02:55 1 No
JAJPUR KEONJHAR ROAD (JJKR) 03:44 2 mins 03:46 2 No
BHADRAKH (BHC) 05:43 2 mins 05:45 3 No
BALASORE (BLS) 06:28 5 mins 06:33 3 No
KHARAGPUR JN (KGP) 08:20 5 mins 08:25 5 No
SANTRAGACHI JN (SRC) 09:52 2 mins 09:54 1 No
HOWRAH JN (HWH) 10:35 End --------- 21 No

12842 Coromandel Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Coromandel Express (12842) train on RailYatri?

A) Coromandel Express (12842) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Coromandel Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Coromandel Express (12842) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Coromandel Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Coromandel Express (12842)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Coromandel Express (12842) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Coromandel Express (12842) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Coromandel Express (12842)?

A) Coromandel Express (12842) runs from MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL to HOWRAH JN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Coromandel Express (12842) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Coromandel Express (12842)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Coromandel Express (12842) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name