Train Time Table

Nandan Kanan Express (12816) Train Time Table

-- Mo -- We Th -- Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
ANVT
START
ANAND VIHAR TRM 1
0.0 Kms| PF #5 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
ALJN
08:13
ALIGARH JN 2
118.6 Kms| PF #3 08:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
CNB
12:20
KANPUR CENTRAL 3
428.0 Kms| PF #5 12:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
FTP
13:28
FATEHPUR 4
505.7 Kms| PF #2 13:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRYJ
15:05
PRAYAGRAJ JN 5
622.4 Kms| PF #5 15:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MZP
16:20
MIRZAPUR 6
711.9 Kms| PF #2 16:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
DDU
17:58
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN 7
775.0 Kms| PF #1 18:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
SSM
19:19
SASARAM 8
877.2 Kms| PF #3 19:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
DOS
19:33
DEHRI ON SONE 9
895.1 Kms| PF #4 19:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
GAYA
20:40
GAYA JN 10
980.1 Kms| PF #2 20:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KQR
22:08
KODERMA 11
1056.3 Kms| PF #3 22:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
PNME
23:07
PARASNATH 12
1131.8 Kms| PF #1 23:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
GMO
00:10
GOMOH JN 13
1149.8 Kms| PF #2 00:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
MHQ
00:38
MAHUDA 14
1169.9 Kms| PF #2 00:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
VAA
01:13
BHAGA JN 15
1190.1 Kms| PF #1 01:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
BJE
01:38
BHOJUDIH JN 16
1201.3 Kms| PF #1 01:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
ADRA
02:15
ADRA JN 17
1231.0 Kms| PF #4 02:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
BQA
03:03
BANKURA 18
1284.0 Kms| PF #1 03:08
Delay 7m
Day 2
VSU
03:31
BISHNUPUR 19
1314.2 Kms| PF #1 03:33
Delay 7m
Day 2
MDN
04:28
MIDNAPORE 20
1386.5 Kms| PF #1 04:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
HIJ
05:10
HIJILLI 21
1408.7 Kms| PF #2 05:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
JER
06:16
JALESWAR 22
1473.4 Kms| PF #3 06:18
Delay 7m
Day 2
BLS
06:56
BALASORE 23
1520.8 Kms| PF #2 07:06
Delay 7m
Day 2
BHC
08:10
BHADRAKH 24
1583.3 Kms| PF #2 08:12
Delay 7m
Day 2
JJKR
08:48
JAJPUR KEONJHAR ROAD 25
1626.9 Kms| PF #3 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
CTC
09:53
CUTTACK 26
1698.9 Kms| PF #1 09:58
Delay 7m
Day 2
BBS
10:40
BHUBANESWAR 27
1726.6 Kms| PF #1 10:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
KUR
11:15
KHURDA ROAD JN 28
1745.8 Kms| PF #4 11:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
PURI
12:05
PURI 29
1789.6 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12816 Nandan Kanan Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
ANAND VIHAR TRM (ANVT) --------- Start 06:30 5 No
ALIGARH JN (ALJN) 08:13 2 mins 08:15 3 No
KANPUR CENTRAL (CNB) 12:20 5 mins 12:25 5 No
FATEHPUR (FTP) 13:28 2 mins 13:30 2 No
PRAYAGRAJ JN (PRYJ) 15:05 10 mins 15:15 5 No
MIRZAPUR (MZP) 16:20 5 mins 16:25 2 No
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN (DDU) 17:58 15 mins 18:13 1 No
SASARAM (SSM) 19:19 1 min 19:20 3 No
DEHRI ON SONE (DOS) 19:33 2 mins 19:35 4 No
GAYA JN (GAYA) 20:40 5 mins 20:45 2 No
KODERMA (KQR) 22:08 3 mins 22:11 3 No
PARASNATH (PNME) 23:07 3 mins 23:10 1 No
GOMOH JN (GMO) 00:10 5 mins 00:15 2 No
MAHUDA (MHQ) 00:38 2 mins 00:40 2 No
BHAGA JN (VAA) 01:13 2 mins 01:15 1 No
BHOJUDIH JN (BJE) 01:38 2 mins 01:40 1 No
ADRA JN (ADRA) 02:15 5 mins 02:20 4 No
BANKURA (BQA) 03:03 5 mins 03:08 1 No
BISHNUPUR (VSU) 03:31 2 mins 03:33 1 No
MIDNAPORE (MDN) 04:28 2 mins 04:30 1 No
HIJILLI (HIJ) 05:10 10 mins 05:20 2 No
JALESWAR (JER) 06:16 2 mins 06:18 3 No
BALASORE (BLS) 06:56 10 mins 07:06 2 No
BHADRAKH (BHC) 08:10 2 mins 08:12 2 No
JAJPUR KEONJHAR ROAD (JJKR) 08:48 2 mins 08:50 3 No
CUTTACK (CTC) 09:53 5 mins 09:58 1 No
BHUBANESWAR (BBS) 10:40 5 mins 10:45 1 No
KHURDA ROAD JN (KUR) 11:15 5 mins 11:20 4 No
PURI (PURI) 12:05 End --------- 2 No

12816 Nandan Kanan Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Nandan Kanan Express (12816) train on RailYatri?

A) Nandan Kanan Express (12816) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Nandan Kanan Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Nandan Kanan Express (12816) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Nandan Kanan Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Nandan Kanan Express (12816)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Nandan Kanan Express (12816) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Nandan Kanan Express (12816) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Nandan Kanan Express (12816)?

A) Nandan Kanan Express (12816) runs from ANAND VIHAR TRM to PURI Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Nandan Kanan Express (12816) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Nandan Kanan Express (12816)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Nandan Kanan Express (12816) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name