Train Time Table

Howrah Mail (12809) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CSMT
START
MUMBAI CSMT 1
0.0 Kms| PF #15 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
DR
21:22
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL 2
9.0 Kms| PF #5 21:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TNA
21:43
THANE 3
33.3 Kms| PF #5 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYN
22:07
KALYAN JN 4
51.5 Kms| PF #4 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
KSRA
23:12
KASARA 5
118.8 Kms| PF #1 23:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
IGP
23:45
IGATPURI 6
133.0 Kms| PF #1 23:48
Delay 7m
Day 2
NK
00:32
NASIK ROAD 7
183.6 Kms| PF #2 00:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
MMR
01:34
MANMAD JN 8
256.6 Kms| PF #2 01:37
Delay 7m
Day 2
CSN
02:28
CHALISGAON JN 9
324.0 Kms| PF #2 02:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
JL
03:40
JALGAON JN 10
416.6 Kms| PF #3 03:42
Delay 7m
Day 2
BSL
04:15
BHUSAVAL JN 11
440.8 Kms| PF #4 04:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
MKU
05:08
MALKAPUR 12
490.8 Kms| PF #2 05:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
NN
05:33
NANDURA 13
518.6 Kms| PF #2 05:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
SEG
05:53
SHEGAON 14
543.2 Kms| PF #2 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
AK
06:35
AKOLA JN 15
580.2 Kms| PF #2 06:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MZR
07:18
MURTAJAPUR 16
617.4 Kms| PF #2 07:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
BD
08:15
BADNERA JN 17
659.2 Kms| PF #2 08:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
DMN
08:58
DHAMANGAON 18
704.8 Kms| PF #2 09:01
Delay 7m
Day 2
PLO
09:15
PULGAON JN 19
724.7 Kms| PF #2 09:16
Delay 7m
Day 2
WR
09:35
WARDHA JN 20
754.4 Kms| PF #1 09:39
Delay 7m
Day 2
NGP
11:20
NAGPUR 21
833.2 Kms| PF #3 11:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
BRD
12:26
BHANDARA ROAD 22
895.0 Kms| PF #2 12:28
Delay 7m
Day 2
TMR
12:43
TUMSAR ROAD 23
913.1 Kms| PF #2 12:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
G
13:30
GONDIA JN 24
962.9 Kms| PF #4 13:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
DGG
14:33
DONGARGARH 25
1035.9 Kms| PF #2 14:34
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJN
14:57
RAJ NANDGAON 26
1067.3 Kms| PF #1 14:59
Delay 7m
Day 2
DURG
15:40
DURG 27
1097.7 Kms| PF #3 15:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
R
16:20
RAIPUR JN 28
1134.8 Kms| PF #5 16:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
BYT
17:18
BHATAPARA 29
1199.0 Kms| PF #3 17:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
BSP
18:20
BILASPUR JN 30
1245.6 Kms| PF #1 18:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
CPH
19:21
CHAMPA 31
1298.2 Kms| PF #1 19:23
Delay 7m
Day 2
SKT
19:43
SAKTI 32
1328.5 Kms| PF #1 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
KHS
20:03
KHARSIA 33
1344.0 Kms| PF #2 20:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
RIG
20:31
RAIGARH 34
1378.0 Kms| PF #1 20:36
Delay 7m
Day 2
JSG
21:50
JHARSUGUDA JN 35
1449.6 Kms| PF #2 21:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
ROU
23:15
ROURKELA 36
1550.7 Kms| PF #4 23:23
Delay 7m
Day 3
CKP
00:48
CHAKRADHARPUR 37
1651.8 Kms| PF #2 00:55
Delay 7m
Day 3
TATA
01:50
TATANAGAR JN 38
1713.9 Kms| PF #4 01:55
Delay 7m
Day 3
KGP
03:55
KHARAGPUR JN 39
1847.5 Kms| PF #5 04:00
Delay 7m
Day 3
SRC
05:18
SANTRAGACHI JN 40
1955.2 Kms| PF #1 05:20
Delay 7m
Day 3
HWH
06:00
HOWRAH JN 41
1962.5 Kms| PF #21 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12809 Howrah Mail Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MUMBAI CSMT (CSMT) --------- Start 21:10 15 No
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL (DR) 21:22 3 mins 21:25 5 No
THANE (TNA) 21:43 2 mins 21:45 5 No
KALYAN JN (KYN) 22:07 3 mins 22:10 4 No
KASARA (KSRA) 23:12 3 mins 23:15 1 No
IGATPURI (IGP) 23:45 3 mins 23:48 1 No
NASIK ROAD (NK) 00:32 3 mins 00:35 2 No
MANMAD JN (MMR) 01:34 3 mins 01:37 2 No
CHALISGAON JN (CSN) 02:28 2 mins 02:30 2 No
JALGAON JN (JL) 03:40 2 mins 03:42 3 No
BHUSAVAL JN (BSL) 04:15 5 mins 04:20 4 No
MALKAPUR (MKU) 05:08 2 mins 05:10 2 No
NANDURA (NN) 05:33 2 mins 05:35 2 No
SHEGAON (SEG) 05:53 2 mins 05:55 2 No
AKOLA JN (AK) 06:35 5 mins 06:40 2 No
MURTAJAPUR (MZR) 07:18 2 mins 07:20 2 No
BADNERA JN (BD) 08:15 5 mins 08:20 2 No
DHAMANGAON (DMN) 08:58 3 mins 09:01 2 No
PULGAON JN (PLO) 09:15 1 min 09:16 2 No
WARDHA JN (WR) 09:35 4 mins 09:39 1 No
NAGPUR (NGP) 11:20 5 mins 11:25 3 No
BHANDARA ROAD (BRD) 12:26 2 mins 12:28 2 No
TUMSAR ROAD (TMR) 12:43 2 mins 12:45 2 No
GONDIA JN (G) 13:30 5 mins 13:35 4 No
DONGARGARH (DGG) 14:33 1 min 14:34 2 No
RAJ NANDGAON (RJN) 14:57 2 mins 14:59 1 No
DURG (DURG) 15:40 5 mins 15:45 3 No
RAIPUR JN (R) 16:20 10 mins 16:30 5 No
BHATAPARA (BYT) 17:18 2 mins 17:20 3 No
BILASPUR JN (BSP) 18:20 15 mins 18:35 1 No
CHAMPA (CPH) 19:21 2 mins 19:23 1 No
SAKTI (SKT) 19:43 2 mins 19:45 1 No
KHARSIA (KHS) 20:03 2 mins 20:05 2 No
RAIGARH (RIG) 20:31 5 mins 20:36 1 No
JHARSUGUDA JN (JSG) 21:50 5 mins 21:55 2 No
ROURKELA (ROU) 23:15 8 mins 23:23 4 No
CHAKRADHARPUR (CKP) 00:48 7 mins 00:55 2 No
TATANAGAR JN (TATA) 01:50 5 mins 01:55 4 No
KHARAGPUR JN (KGP) 03:55 5 mins 04:00 5 No
SANTRAGACHI JN (SRC) 05:18 2 mins 05:20 1 No
HOWRAH JN (HWH) 06:00 End --------- 21 No

12809 Howrah Mail Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Howrah Mail (12809) train on RailYatri?

A) Howrah Mail (12809) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Howrah Mail:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Howrah Mail (12809) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Howrah Mail train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Howrah Mail (12809)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Howrah Mail (12809) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Howrah Mail (12809) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Howrah Mail (12809)?

A) Howrah Mail (12809) runs from MUMBAI CSMT to HOWRAH JN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Howrah Mail (12809) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Howrah Mail (12809)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Howrah Mail (12809) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name