Train Time Table

Tvc Chennai Express (12698) Train Time Table
-- -- -- -- -- -- Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
TVC
START
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 20:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
KZK
20:34
KAZHAKUTTAM 2
13.2 Kms| PF #2 20:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLN
21:17
KOLLAM JN 3
64.6 Kms| PF #2 21:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
CNGR
22:22
CHENGANNUR 4
125.5 Kms| PF #3 22:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRVL
22:34
TIRUVALLA 5
134.8 Kms| PF #2 22:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTYM
23:07
KOTTAYAM 6
160.5 Kms| PF #1 23:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
ERN
00:40
ERNAKULAM TOWN 7
220.5 Kms| PF #1 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
TCR
01:57
THRISSUR 8
292.0 Kms| PF #2 02:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGT
03:32
PALAKKAD 9
367.4 Kms| PF #4 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
PTJ
04:39
PODANUR JN 10
417.2 Kms| PF #3 04:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
06:00
ERODE JN 11
511.0 Kms| PF #1 06:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
06:57
SALEM JN 12
570.7 Kms| PF #5 07:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
JTJ
08:48
JOLARPETTAI 13
691.2 Kms| PF #4 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPD
10:00
KATPADI JN 14
775.7 Kms| PF #2 10:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAS
12:25
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 15
904.7 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12698 Tvc Chennai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) --------- Start 20:20 3 No
KAZHAKUTTAM (KZK) 20:34 1 min 20:35 2 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 21:17 3 mins 21:20 2 No
CHENGANNUR (CNGR) 22:22 2 mins 22:24 3 No
TIRUVALLA (TRVL) 22:34 1 min 22:35 2 No
KOTTAYAM (KTYM) 23:07 3 mins 23:10 1 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 00:40 5 mins 00:45 1 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 01:57 3 mins 02:00 2 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 03:32 3 mins 03:35 4 No
PODANUR JN (PTJ) 04:39 1 min 04:40 3 No
ERODE JN (ED) 06:00 5 mins 06:05 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 06:57 3 mins 07:00 5 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 08:48 2 mins 08:50 4 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 10:00 5 mins 10:05 2 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 12:25 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name