Train Time Table

Tvc Chennai Express (12696) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
TVC
START
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #5 17:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
VAK
17:54
VARKALA 2
40.9 Kms| PF #1 17:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLN
18:25
KOLLAM JN 3
64.6 Kms| PF #2 18:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYJ
19:03
KAYANKULAM JN 4
105.4 Kms| PF #2 19:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
MVLK
19:14
MAVELIKARA 5
113.1 Kms| PF #2 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
CNGR
19:24
CHENGANNUR 6
125.7 Kms| PF #3 19:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRVL
19:34
TIRUVALLA 7
134.7 Kms| PF #2 19:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGY
19:44
CHANGANASERI 8
142.6 Kms| PF #2 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTYM
20:27
KOTTAYAM 9
160.4 Kms| PF #1 20:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERN
21:40
ERNAKULAM TOWN 10
220.6 Kms| PF #1 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
TCR
23:07
THRISUR 11
292.0 Kms| PF #2 23:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGT
00:37
PALAKKAD 12
367.4 Kms| PF #4 00:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
CBE
02:02
COIMBATORE JN 13
423.1 Kms| PF #3 02:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
TUP
02:48
TIRUPPUR 14
473.6 Kms| PF #2 02:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
03:40
ERODE JN 15
523.9 Kms| PF #1 03:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
04:37
SALEM JN 16
583.6 Kms| PF #5 04:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
JTJ
06:23
JOLARPETTAI 17
704.1 Kms| PF #3 06:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
VN
06:44
VANIYAMBADI 18
720.3 Kms| PF #2 06:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPD
07:38
KATPADI JN 19
788.5 Kms| PF #2 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
AJJ
08:28
ARAKKONAM 20
849.5 Kms| PF #2 08:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAS
10:00
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 21
917.6 Kms| PF #4 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12696 Tvc Chennai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) --------- Start 17:15 5 No
VARKALA (VAK) 17:54 1 min 17:55 1 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 18:25 3 mins 18:28 2 No
KAYANKULAM JN (KYJ) 19:03 2 mins 19:05 2 No
MAVELIKARA (MVLK) 19:14 1 min 19:15 2 No
CHENGANNUR (CNGR) 19:24 1 min 19:25 3 No
TIRUVALLA (TRVL) 19:34 1 min 19:35 2 No
CHANGANASERI (CGY) 19:44 1 min 19:45 2 No
KOTTAYAM (KTYM) 20:27 3 mins 20:30 1 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 21:40 5 mins 21:45 1 No
THRISUR (TCR) 23:07 3 mins 23:10 2 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 00:37 3 mins 00:40 4 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 02:02 3 mins 02:05 3 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 02:48 2 mins 02:50 2 No
ERODE JN (ED) 03:40 5 mins 03:45 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 04:37 3 mins 04:40 5 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 06:23 2 mins 06:25 3 No
VANIYAMBADI (VN) 06:44 1 min 06:45 2 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 07:38 2 mins 07:40 2 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 08:28 2 mins 08:30 2 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 10:00 End --------- 4 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name