Train Time Table

Ncj Chennai Express (12690) Train Time Table
Su -- -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
NCJ
START
NAGERCOIL JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 19:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TEN
21:10
TIRUNELVELI 2
73.5 Kms| PF #1 21:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MEJ
21:44
VANCHIMANIYACHI 3
102.6 Kms| PF #1 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
CVP
22:19
KOVILPATTI 4
138.8 Kms| PF #1 22:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRT
22:44
SATUR 5
160.3 Kms| PF #1 22:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
VPT
23:08
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 6
187.3 Kms| PF #1 23:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
MDU
00:40
MADURAI JN 7
230.7 Kms| PF #1 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
KQN
01:14
KODAIKANAL ROAD 8
270.9 Kms| PF #3 01:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
DG
01:45
DINDIGUL JN 9
293.0 Kms| PF #3 01:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
03:05
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 10
387.3 Kms| PF #1 03:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
KRR
04:28
KARUR 11
463.6 Kms| PF #4 04:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
NMKL
05:09
NAMAKKAL 12
497.5 Kms| PF #2 05:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
06:05
SALEM JN 13
549.1 Kms| PF #4 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAP
06:59
MORAPPUR 14
614.8 Kms| PF #2 07:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPT
07:44
TIRUPATTUR JN 15
662.1 Kms| PF #2 07:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
JTJ
07:58
JOLARPETTAI 16
669.5 Kms| PF #3 08:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPD
09:18
KATPADI JN 17
754.0 Kms| PF #2 09:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
AJJ
10:08
ARAKKONAM 18
815.0 Kms| PF #2 10:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
PER
10:59
PERAMBUR 19
878.1 Kms| PF #1 11:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAS
11:40
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 20
883.6 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12690 Ncj Chennai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
NAGERCOIL JN (NCJ) --------- Start 19:40 3 No
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) 21:10 5 mins 21:15 1 No
VANCHIMANIYACHI (MEJ) 21:44 1 min 21:45 1 No
KOVILPATTI (CVP) 22:19 1 min 22:20 1 No
SATUR (SRT) 22:44 1 min 22:45 1 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 23:08 2 mins 23:10 1 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 00:40 5 mins 00:45 1 No
KODAIKANAL ROAD (KQN) 01:14 1 min 01:15 3 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 01:45 5 mins 01:50 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 03:05 5 mins 03:10 1 No
KARUR (KRR) 04:28 2 mins 04:30 4 No
NAMAKKAL (NMKL) 05:09 1 min 05:10 2 No
SALEM JN (SA) 06:05 5 mins 06:10 4 No
MORAPPUR (MAP) 06:59 1 min 07:00 2 No
TIRUPATTUR JN (TPT) 07:44 1 min 07:45 2 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 07:58 2 mins 08:00 3 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 09:18 2 mins 09:20 2 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 10:08 2 mins 10:10 2 No
PERAMBUR (PER) 10:59 1 min 11:00 1 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 11:40 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name