Train Time Table

Nagercoil Express (12689) Train Time Table

-- -- -- -- -- Fr --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAS
START
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #7 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
AJJ
19:58
ARAKKONAM 2
68.1 Kms| PF #1 20:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPD
20:48
KATPADI JN 3
129.0 Kms| PF #1 20:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
JTJ
22:08
JOLARPETTAI 4
213.5 Kms| PF #3 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPT
22:18
TIRUPATTUR JN 5
220.9 Kms| PF #1 22:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAP
22:49
MORAPPUR 6
268.2 Kms| PF #3 22:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
SA
23:50
SALEM JN 7
334.0 Kms| PF #1 23:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
NMKL
00:49
NAMAKKAL 8
385.6 Kms| PF #1 00:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
KRR
01:33
KARUR 9
419.4 Kms| PF #4 01:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
03:10
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 10
495.7 Kms| PF #2 03:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
DG
04:35
DINDIGUL JN 11
590.0 Kms| PF #3 04:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
KQN
04:58
KODAIKANAL ROAD 12
612.2 Kms| PF #1 04:59
Delay 7m
Day 2
MDU
05:50
MADURAI JN 13
652.4 Kms| PF #3 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
VPT
06:43
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 14
695.8 Kms| PF #1 06:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRT
07:09
SATUR 15
722.7 Kms| PF #1 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
CVP
07:34
KOVILPATTI 16
744.3 Kms| PF #1 07:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
MEJ
08:13
VANCHIMANIYACHI 17
780.5 Kms| PF #2 08:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
TEN
09:30
TIRUNELVELI 18
809.5 Kms| PF #4 09:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
NCJ
11:05
NAGERCOIL JN 19
883.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12689 Nagercoil Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) --------- Start 19:00 7 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 19:58 2 mins 20:00 1 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 20:48 2 mins 20:50 1 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 22:08 2 mins 22:10 3 No
TIRUPATTUR JN (TPT) 22:18 2 mins 22:20 1 No
MORAPPUR (MAP) 22:49 1 min 22:50 3 No
SALEM JN (SA) 23:50 5 mins 23:55 1 No
NAMAKKAL (NMKL) 00:49 1 min 00:50 1 No
KARUR (KRR) 01:33 2 mins 01:35 4 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 03:10 5 mins 03:15 2 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 04:35 5 mins 04:40 3 No
KODAIKANAL ROAD (KQN) 04:58 1 min 04:59 1 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 05:50 5 mins 05:55 3 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 06:43 2 mins 06:45 1 No
SATUR (SRT) 07:09 1 min 07:10 1 No
KOVILPATTI (CVP) 07:34 1 min 07:35 1 No
VANCHIMANIYACHI (MEJ) 08:13 2 mins 08:15 2 No
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) 09:30 5 mins 09:35 4 No
NAGERCOIL JN (NCJ) 11:05 End --------- 1 No

12689 Nagercoil Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Nagercoil Express (12689) train on RailYatri?

A) Nagercoil Express (12689) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Nagercoil Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Nagercoil Express (12689) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Nagercoil Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Nagercoil Express (12689)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Nagercoil Express (12689) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Nagercoil Express (12689) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Nagercoil Express (12689)?

A) Nagercoil Express (12689) runs from MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL to NAGERCOIL JN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Nagercoil Express (12689) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Nagercoil Express (12689)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Nagercoil Express (12689) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name