Train Time Table

Chennai Express (12686) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAQ
START
MANGALORE CNTL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 16:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGQ
16:53
KASARAGOD 2
45.9 Kms| PF #1 16:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
KZE
17:18
KANHANGAD 3
69.0 Kms| PF #1 17:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
NLE
17:29
NILESHWAR 4
78.3 Kms| PF #2 17:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
PAY
17:48
PAYYANUR 5
98.3 Kms| PF #2 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
CAN
18:17
KANNUR 6
132.0 Kms| PF #3 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLY
18:38
THALASSERY 7
152.7 Kms| PF #2 18:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDJ
18:58
VADAKARA 8
174.8 Kms| PF #1 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CLT
19:42
KOZHIKODE 9
221.1 Kms| PF #1 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
TIR
20:19
TIRUR 10
262.3 Kms| PF #3 20:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRR
21:10
SHORANUR JN 11
307.3 Kms| PF #5 21:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGT
22:12
PALAKKAD 12
351.5 Kms| PF #4 22:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
PTJ
23:53
PODANUR JN 13
401.3 Kms| PF #3 23:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
TUP
00:33
TIRUPPUR 14
444.9 Kms| PF #2 00:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
01:30
ERODE JN 15
495.1 Kms| PF #1 01:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
02:37
SALEM JN 16
554.8 Kms| PF #5 02:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAP
03:29
MORAPPUR 17
620.6 Kms| PF #2 03:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
JTJ
04:24
JOLARPETTAI 18
675.3 Kms| PF #5 04:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPD
05:38
KATPADI JN 19
759.7 Kms| PF #2 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAS
08:00
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 20
888.8 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12686 Chennai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MANGALORE CNTL (MAQ) --------- Start 16:15 3 No
KASARAGOD (KGQ) 16:53 2 mins 16:55 1 No
KANHANGAD (KZE) 17:18 2 mins 17:20 1 No
NILESHWAR (NLE) 17:29 1 min 17:30 2 No
PAYYANUR (PAY) 17:48 2 mins 17:50 2 No
KANNUR (CAN) 18:17 3 mins 18:20 3 No
THALASSERY (TLY) 18:38 2 mins 18:40 2 No
VADAKARA (BDJ) 18:58 2 mins 19:00 1 No
KOZHIKODE (CLT) 19:42 3 mins 19:45 1 No
TIRUR (TIR) 20:19 1 min 20:20 3 No
SHORANUR JN (SRR) 21:10 10 mins 21:20 5 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 22:12 3 mins 22:15 4 No
PODANUR JN (PTJ) 23:53 2 mins 23:55 3 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 00:33 2 mins 00:35 2 No
ERODE JN (ED) 01:30 5 mins 01:35 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 02:37 3 mins 02:40 5 No
MORAPPUR (MAP) 03:29 1 min 03:30 2 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 04:24 1 min 04:25 5 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 05:38 2 mins 05:40 2 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 08:00 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name