Train Time Table

Mangalore Express (12685) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAS
START
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #6 17:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPD
18:38
KATPADI JN 2
129.0 Kms| PF #1 18:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
JTJ
20:04
JOLARPETTAI 3
213.5 Kms| PF #2 20:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAP
20:39
MORAPPUR 4
268.2 Kms| PF #3 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
SA
21:42
SALEM JN 5
334.0 Kms| PF #1 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
ED
22:40
ERODE JN 6
393.7 Kms| PF #2 22:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUP
23:28
TIRUPPUR 7
443.9 Kms| PF #1 23:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
PTJ
00:39
PODANUR JN 8
487.5 Kms| PF #4 00:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGT
01:42
PALAKKAD 9
537.3 Kms| PF #1 01:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRR
02:30
SHORANUR JN 10
581.5 Kms| PF #4 02:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
TIR
03:29
TIRUR 11
626.5 Kms| PF #1 03:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
CLT
04:22
KOZHIKODE 12
667.7 Kms| PF #4 04:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
BDJ
05:04
VADAKARA 13
714.0 Kms| PF #2 05:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
TLY
05:29
THALASSERY 14
736.1 Kms| PF #1 05:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
CAN
05:57
KANNUR 15
756.8 Kms| PF #1 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
PAY
06:29
PAYYANUR 16
790.4 Kms| PF #1 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
NLE
06:54
NILESHWAR 17
810.5 Kms| PF #1 06:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
KZE
07:09
KANHANGAD 18
819.8 Kms| PF #2 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
KGQ
07:39
KASARAGOD 19
842.9 Kms| PF #2 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAQ
09:05
MANGALORE CNTL 20
888.8 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12685 Mangalore Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) --------- Start 17:00 6 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 18:38 2 mins 18:40 1 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 20:04 1 min 20:05 2 No
MORAPPUR (MAP) 20:39 1 min 20:40 3 No
SALEM JN (SA) 21:42 3 mins 21:45 1 No
ERODE JN (ED) 22:40 5 mins 22:45 2 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 23:28 2 mins 23:30 1 No
PODANUR JN (PTJ) 00:39 1 min 00:40 4 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 01:42 3 mins 01:45 1 No
SHORANUR JN (SRR) 02:30 10 mins 02:40 4 No
TIRUR (TIR) 03:29 1 min 03:30 1 No
KOZHIKODE (CLT) 04:22 3 mins 04:25 4 No
VADAKARA (BDJ) 05:04 1 min 05:05 2 No
THALASSERY (TLY) 05:29 1 min 05:30 1 No
KANNUR (CAN) 05:57 3 mins 06:00 1 No
PAYYANUR (PAY) 06:29 1 min 06:30 1 No
NILESHWAR (NLE) 06:54 1 min 06:55 1 No
KANHANGAD (KZE) 07:09 1 min 07:10 2 No
KASARAGOD (KGQ) 07:39 1 min 07:40 2 No
MANGALORE CNTL (MAQ) 09:05 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name