Train Time Table

Kovai Express (12676) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CBE
START
COIMBATORE JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 15:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUP
15:58
TIRUPPUR 2
50.5 Kms| PF #2 16:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
ED
16:47
ERODE JN 3
100.8 Kms| PF #1 16:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
SA
17:42
SALEM JN 4
160.5 Kms| PF #5 17:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAP
18:34
MORAPPUR 5
226.2 Kms| PF #2 18:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
JTJ
19:24
JOLARPETTAI 6
280.9 Kms| PF #5 19:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
AB
19:54
AMBUR 7
313.3 Kms| PF #2 19:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPD
20:33
KATPADI JN 8
365.4 Kms| PF #2 20:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJR
20:54
WALAJAH ROAD JN 9
390.0 Kms| PF #2 20:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
AJJ
21:28
ARAKKONAM 10
426.4 Kms| PF #2 21:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
PER
22:19
PERAMBUR 11
489.5 Kms| PF #1 22:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAS
23:00
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 12
495.0 Kms| PF #5 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12676 Kovai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) --------- Start 15:15 2 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 15:58 2 mins 16:00 2 No
ERODE JN (ED) 16:47 3 mins 16:50 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 17:42 3 mins 17:45 5 No
MORAPPUR (MAP) 18:34 1 min 18:35 2 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 19:24 1 min 19:25 5 No
AMBUR (AB) 19:54 1 min 19:55 2 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 20:33 2 mins 20:35 2 No
WALAJAH ROAD JN (WJR) 20:54 1 min 20:55 2 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 21:28 2 mins 21:30 2 No
PERAMBUR (PER) 22:19 1 min 22:20 1 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 23:00 End --------- 5 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name