Train Time Table

Kovai Express (12675) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAS
START
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #10 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
AJJ
07:08
ARAKKONAM 2
68.1 Kms| PF #1 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJR
07:38
WALAJAH ROAD JN 3
104.4 Kms| PF #1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPD
08:03
KATPADI JN 4
129.0 Kms| PF #1 08:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
AB
08:43
AMBUR 5
181.1 Kms| PF #3 08:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
JTJ
09:23
JOLARPETTAI 6
213.5 Kms| PF #1 09:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAP
09:58
MORAPPUR 7
268.2 Kms| PF #3 10:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SA
11:07
SALEM JN 8
334.0 Kms| PF #4 11:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
ED
12:07
ERODE JN 9
393.7 Kms| PF #2 12:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUP
12:53
TIRUPPUR 10
443.9 Kms| PF #1 12:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
CBE
14:05
COIMBATORE JN 11
494.5 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12675 Kovai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) --------- Start 06:10 10 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 07:08 2 mins 07:10 1 No
WALAJAH ROAD JN (WJR) 07:38 2 mins 07:40 1 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 08:03 2 mins 08:05 1 No
AMBUR (AB) 08:43 2 mins 08:45 3 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 09:23 2 mins 09:25 1 No
MORAPPUR (MAP) 09:58 2 mins 10:00 3 No
SALEM JN (SA) 11:07 3 mins 11:10 4 No
ERODE JN (ED) 12:07 3 mins 12:10 2 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 12:53 2 mins 12:55 1 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 14:05 End --------- 2 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name