Train Time Table

Nilagiri Express (12671) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAS
START
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #9 20:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
AJJ
21:53
ARAKKONAM 2
68.1 Kms| PF #1 21:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPD
22:43
KATPADI JN 3
129.0 Kms| PF #1 22:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
01:27
SALEM JN 4
334.0 Kms| PF #4 01:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
02:45
ERODE JN 5
393.7 Kms| PF #2 02:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
TUP
03:33
TIRUPPUR 6
443.9 Kms| PF #1 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
CBF
04:29
COIMBATORE NORTH 7
491.4 Kms| PF #2 04:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
CBE
05:00
COIMBATORE JN 8
494.5 Kms| PF #3 05:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
MTP
06:15
METUPALAIYAM 9
530.2 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12671 Nilagiri Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) --------- Start 20:55 9 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 21:53 2 mins 21:55 1 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 22:43 2 mins 22:45 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 01:27 3 mins 01:30 4 No
ERODE JN (ED) 02:45 5 mins 02:50 2 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 03:33 2 mins 03:35 1 No
COIMBATORE NORTH (CBF) 04:29 1 min 04:30 2 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 05:00 15 mins 05:15 3 Yes
METUPALAIYAM (MTP) 06:15 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name