Train Time Table

Gangakaveri Express (12670) Train Time Table

-- Mo -- We -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CPR
START
CHHAPRA 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
BUI
22:05
BALLIA 2
66.2 Kms| PF #1 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
GCT
23:10
GHAZIPUR CITY 3
130.9 Kms| PF #1 23:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
BSB
01:10
VARANASI JN 4
205.5 Kms| PF #5 01:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
PRYJ
04:05
PRAYAGRAJ JN 5
329.7 Kms| PF #7 04:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
STA
07:10
SATNA 6
507.1 Kms| PF #1 07:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
KTE
08:30
KATNI 7
605.5 Kms| PF #5 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
JBP
10:05
JABALPUR 8
696.3 Kms| PF #1 10:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
PPI
12:13
PIPARIYA 9
874.0 Kms| PF #3 12:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
ET
13:25
ITARSI JN 10
940.7 Kms| PF #6 13:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
BZU
15:08
BETUL 11
1047.8 Kms| PF #1 15:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
NGP
18:15
NAGPUR 12
1239.1 Kms| PF #2 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
SEGM
19:18
SEVAGRAM 13
1315.3 Kms| PF #4 19:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
CD
21:05
CHANDRAPUR 14
1433.9 Kms| PF #1 21:07
Delay 7m
Day 2
BPQ
22:10
BALHARSHAH 15
1447.6 Kms| PF #1 22:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
SKZR
22:59
SIRPUR KAGAZNAGAR 16
1517.4 Kms| PF #2 23:00
Delay 7m
Day 3
WL
01:23
WARANGAL 17
1690.8 Kms| PF #1 01:25
Delay 7m
Day 3
KMT
03:04
KHAMMAM 18
1798.3 Kms| PF #1 03:05
Delay 7m
Day 3
BZA
05:15
VIJAYAWADA JN 19
1897.4 Kms| PF #1 05:25
Delay 7m
Day 3
OGL
07:13
ONGOLE 20
2036.0 Kms| PF #3 07:15
Delay 7m
Day 3
GDR
09:43
GUDUR JN 21
2191.1 Kms| PF #1 09:45
Delay 7m
Day 3
MAS
12:15
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 22
2328.7 Kms| PF #5 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12670 Gangakaveri Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHHAPRA (CPR) --------- Start 21:00 1 No
BALLIA (BUI) 22:05 5 mins 22:10 1 No
GHAZIPUR CITY (GCT) 23:10 5 mins 23:15 1 No
VARANASI JN (BSB) 01:10 10 mins 01:20 5 No
PRAYAGRAJ JN (PRYJ) 04:05 25 mins 04:30 7 No
SATNA (STA) 07:10 5 mins 07:15 1 No
KATNI (KTE) 08:30 5 mins 08:35 5 No
JABALPUR (JBP) 10:05 10 mins 10:15 1 No
PIPARIYA (PPI) 12:13 2 mins 12:15 3 No
ITARSI JN (ET) 13:25 10 mins 13:35 6 No
BETUL (BZU) 15:08 2 mins 15:10 1 No
NAGPUR (NGP) 18:15 5 mins 18:20 2 No
SEVAGRAM (SEGM) 19:18 2 mins 19:20 4 No
CHANDRAPUR (CD) 21:05 2 mins 21:07 1 No
BALHARSHAH (BPQ) 22:10 5 mins 22:15 1 No
SIRPUR KAGAZNAGAR (SKZR) 22:59 1 min 23:00 2 No
WARANGAL (WL) 01:23 2 mins 01:25 1 No
KHAMMAM (KMT) 03:04 1 min 03:05 1 No
VIJAYAWADA JN (BZA) 05:15 10 mins 05:25 1 No
ONGOLE (OGL) 07:13 2 mins 07:15 3 No
GUDUR JN (GDR) 09:43 2 mins 09:45 1 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 12:15 End --------- 5 No

12670 Gangakaveri Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Gangakaveri Express (12670) train on RailYatri?

A) Gangakaveri Express (12670) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Gangakaveri Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Gangakaveri Express (12670) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Gangakaveri Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Gangakaveri Express (12670)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Gangakaveri Express (12670) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Gangakaveri Express (12670) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Gangakaveri Express (12670)?

A) Gangakaveri Express (12670) runs from CHHAPRA to MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Gangakaveri Express (12670) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Gangakaveri Express (12670)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Gangakaveri Express (12670) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.