Train Time Table

Cape Howrah Express (12666) Train Time Table

-- -- -- -- -- -- Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CAPE
START
KANYAKUMARI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 05:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
NCJ
05:55
NAGERCOIL JN 2
15.5 Kms| PF #1 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
TEN
07:55
TIRUNELVELI 3
89.1 Kms| PF #5 08:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CVP
08:53
KOVILPATTI 4
154.3 Kms| PF #1 08:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRT
09:16
SATUR 5
175.8 Kms| PF #1 09:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
VPT
09:43
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 6
202.8 Kms| PF #1 09:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDU
10:55
MADURAI JN 7
246.2 Kms| PF #1 11:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
DG
12:00
DINDIGUL JN 8
308.5 Kms| PF #3 12:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
13:40
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 9
402.8 Kms| PF #1 13:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRGM
14:03
SRIRANGAM 10
414.5 Kms| PF #1 14:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
ALU
14:44
ARIYALUR 11
472.7 Kms| PF #1 14:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
15:18
VRIDHACHALAM JN 12
526.2 Kms| PF #2 15:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
16:10
VILLUPURAM JN 13
580.9 Kms| PF #1 16:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
17:08
MELMARUVATTUR 14
648.3 Kms| PF #1 17:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
17:38
CHENGALPATTU 15
683.8 Kms| PF #6 17:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
18:08
TAMBARAM 16
714.9 Kms| PF #5 18:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
18:50
CHENNAI EGMORE 17
739.4 Kms| PF #6 19:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
NLR
22:34
NELLORE 18
919.8 Kms| PF #2 22:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
OGL
23:54
ONGOLE 19
1036.5 Kms| PF #1 23:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
BZA
01:55
VIJAYAWADA JN 20
1175.0 Kms| PF #6 02:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
EE
02:54
ELURU 21
1234.6 Kms| PF #2 02:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJY
04:13
RAJAMUNDRY 22
1323.9 Kms| PF #3 04:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
VSKP
09:10
VISAKHAPATNAM 23
1524.6 Kms| PF #4 09:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
BAM
13:20
BRAHMAPUR 24
1802.6 Kms| PF #1 13:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
KUR
15:20
KHURDA ROAD JN 25
1949.7 Kms| PF #1 15:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
BBS
16:00
BHUBANESWAR 26
1968.8 Kms| PF #1 16:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
CTC
16:45
CUTTACK 27
1996.5 Kms| PF #1 16:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
BHC
19:08
BHADRAKH 28
2112.2 Kms| PF #1 19:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
BLS
19:58
BALASORE 29
2174.7 Kms| PF #3 20:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
KGP
21:40
KHARAGPUR JN 30
2290.8 Kms| PF #1 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
HWH
23:55
HOWRAH JN 31
2405.8 Kms| PF #22 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12666 Cape Howrah Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KANYAKUMARI (CAPE) --------- Start 05:10 1 No
NAGERCOIL JN (NCJ) 05:55 5 mins 06:00 1 No
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) 07:55 5 mins 08:00 5 No
KOVILPATTI (CVP) 08:53 2 mins 08:55 1 No
SATUR (SRT) 09:16 2 mins 09:18 1 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 09:43 2 mins 09:45 1 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 10:55 5 mins 11:00 1 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 12:00 5 mins 12:05 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 13:40 5 mins 13:45 1 No
SRIRANGAM (SRGM) 14:03 2 mins 14:05 1 No
ARIYALUR (ALU) 14:44 1 min 14:45 1 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 15:18 2 mins 15:20 2 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 16:10 5 mins 16:15 1 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 17:08 2 mins 17:10 1 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 17:38 2 mins 17:40 6 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 18:08 2 mins 18:10 5 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 18:50 20 mins 19:10 6 No
NELLORE (NLR) 22:34 1 min 22:35 2 No
ONGOLE (OGL) 23:54 1 min 23:55 1 No
VIJAYAWADA JN (BZA) 01:55 10 mins 02:05 6 No
ELURU (EE) 02:54 1 min 02:55 2 No
RAJAMUNDRY (RJY) 04:13 2 mins 04:15 3 No
VISAKHAPATNAM (VSKP) 09:10 20 mins 09:30 4 No
BRAHMAPUR (BAM) 13:20 5 mins 13:25 1 No
KHURDA ROAD JN (KUR) 15:20 20 mins 15:40 1 No
BHUBANESWAR (BBS) 16:00 5 mins 16:05 1 No
CUTTACK (CTC) 16:45 5 mins 16:50 1 No
BHADRAKH (BHC) 19:08 2 mins 19:10 1 No
BALASORE (BLS) 19:58 2 mins 20:00 3 No
KHARAGPUR JN (KGP) 21:40 5 mins 21:45 1 No
HOWRAH JN (HWH) 23:55 End --------- 22 No

12666 Cape Howrah Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Cape Howrah Express (12666) train on RailYatri?

A) Cape Howrah Express (12666) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Cape Howrah Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Cape Howrah Express (12666) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Cape Howrah Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Cape Howrah Express (12666)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Cape Howrah Express (12666) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Cape Howrah Express (12666) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Cape Howrah Express (12666)?

A) Cape Howrah Express (12666) runs from KANYAKUMARI to HOWRAH JN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Cape Howrah Express (12666) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Cape Howrah Express (12666)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Cape Howrah Express (12666) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name