Train Time Table

Pothigai Express (12661) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #6 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
21:29
TAMBARAM 2
24.5 Kms| PF #8 21:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
21:58
CHENGALPATTU 3
55.5 Kms| PF #6 22:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
22:23
MELMARUVATTUR 4
91.1 Kms| PF #1 22:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
23:25
VILLUPURAM JN 5
158.5 Kms| PF #1 23:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
VRI
00:20
VRIDHACHALAM JN 6
213.2 Kms| PF #3 00:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
02:20
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 7
336.6 Kms| PF #4 02:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
DG
03:32
DINDIGUL JN 8
430.9 Kms| PF #4 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
MDU
04:50
MADURAI JN 9
493.2 Kms| PF #3 05:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
VPT
05:48
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 10
536.6 Kms| PF #1 05:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
TTL
06:07
TIRUTTANGAL 11
558.1 Kms| PF #1 06:08
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVKS
06:14
SIVAKASI 12
561.0 Kms| PF #1 06:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
SVPR
06:29
SRIVILLIPUTTUR 13
577.9 Kms| PF #1 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJPM
06:44
RAJAPALAYAM 14
589.2 Kms| PF #1 06:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
SNKL
07:09
SANKARANKOVIL 15
622.2 Kms| PF #1 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
PBKS
07:22
PAMBA KOVIL SHANDY 16
633.9 Kms| PF #1 07:23
Delay 7m
Day 2
KDNL
07:49
KADAYNALLUR 17
643.0 Kms| PF #1 07:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
TSI
08:08
TENKASI JN 18
659.0 Kms| PF #1 08:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
SCT
08:50
SENGOTTAI 19
666.9 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12661 Pothigai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 21:00 6 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 21:29 1 min 21:30 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 21:58 2 mins 22:00 6 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 22:23 1 min 22:24 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 23:25 5 mins 23:30 1 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 00:20 2 mins 00:22 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 02:20 5 mins 02:25 4 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 03:32 3 mins 03:35 4 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 04:50 10 mins 05:00 3 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 05:48 2 mins 05:50 1 No
TIRUTTANGAL (TTL) 06:07 1 min 06:08 1 No
SIVAKASI (SVKS) 06:14 1 min 06:15 1 No
SRIVILLIPUTTUR (SVPR) 06:29 1 min 06:30 1 No
RAJAPALAYAM (RJPM) 06:44 1 min 06:45 1 No
SANKARANKOVIL (SNKL) 07:09 1 min 07:10 1 No
PAMBA KOVIL SHANDY (PBKS) 07:22 1 min 07:23 1 No
KADAYNALLUR (KDNL) 07:49 1 min 07:50 1 No
TENKASI JN (TSI) 08:08 2 mins 08:10 1 No
SENGOTTAI (SCT) 08:50 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name