Train Time Table

Chennai Mail (12658) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SBC
START
BANGALORE CITY JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 22:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
BNC
22:50
BANGALORE CANT 2
4.3 Kms| PF #2 22:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
BWT
23:43
BANGARAPET 3
70.1 Kms| PF #4 23:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
JTJ
00:58
JOLARPETTAI 4
144.9 Kms| PF #1 01:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPD
02:08
KATPADI JN 5
229.4 Kms| PF #2 02:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
AJJ
02:58
ARAKKONAM 6
290.4 Kms| PF #2 03:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
PER
03:48
PERAMBUR 7
353.5 Kms| PF #1 03:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAS
04:35
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 8
359.0 Kms| PF #5 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12658 Chennai Mail Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
BANGALORE CITY JN (SBC) --------- Start 22:40 1 No
BANGALORE CANT (BNC) 22:50 2 mins 22:52 2 No
BANGARAPET (BWT) 23:43 2 mins 23:45 4 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 00:58 2 mins 01:00 1 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 02:08 2 mins 02:10 2 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 02:58 2 mins 03:00 2 No
PERAMBUR (PER) 03:48 2 mins 03:50 1 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 04:35 End --------- 5 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name