Train Time Table

Rock Fort Express (12653) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 23:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
23:41
MAMBALAM 2
6.9 Kms| PF #4 23:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
23:56
TAMBARAM 3
24.5 Kms| PF #8 23:58
Delay 7m
Day 2
CGL
00:33
CHENGALPATTU 4
55.5 Kms| PF #6 00:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TMV
01:18
TINDIVANAM 5
121.2 Kms| PF #1 01:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
VM
02:08
VILLUPURAM JN 6
158.5 Kms| PF #1 02:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
VRI
02:50
VRIDHACHALAM JN 7
213.2 Kms| PF #3 02:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
ALU
03:34
ARIYALUR 8
266.7 Kms| PF #2 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
KKPM
03:51
KALLAKKUDI PLGH 9
291.7 Kms| PF #1 03:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
LLI
04:04
LALGUDI 10
310.0 Kms| PF #1 04:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRGM
04:19
SRIRANGAM 11
324.9 Kms| PF #1 04:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPTN
04:27
TIRUCHIRAPALI TOWN 12
328.3 Kms| PF #1 04:28
Delay 7m
Day 2
GOC
04:37
PONMALAI GOLDEN ROCK 13
333.9 Kms| PF #2 04:38
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
05:15
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 14
336.6 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12653 Rock Fort Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 23:30 4 No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 23:41 1 min 23:42 4 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 23:56 2 mins 23:58 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 00:33 2 mins 00:35 6 No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 01:18 2 mins 01:20 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 02:08 2 mins 02:10 1 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 02:50 2 mins 02:52 3 No
ARIYALUR (ALU) 03:34 1 min 03:35 2 No
KALLAKKUDI PLGH (KKPM) 03:51 1 min 03:52 1 No
LALGUDI (LLI) 04:04 1 min 04:05 1 No
SRIRANGAM (SRGM) 04:19 1 min 04:20 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPALI TOWN (TPTN) 04:27 1 min 04:28 1 No
PONMALAI GOLDEN ROCK (GOC) 04:37 1 min 04:38 2 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 05:15 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name