Train Time Table

Thirukkural Express (12642) Train Time Table
-- Mo -- -- -- -- Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
NZM
START
DELHI HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #7 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
AGC
09:55
AGRA CANTT 2
187.7 Kms| PF #1 10:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
JHS
13:45
JHANSI JN 3
403.4 Kms| PF #2 13:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
BPL
17:49
BHOPAL JN 4
695.2 Kms| PF #1 17:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
ET
19:30
ITARSI JN 5
787.1 Kms| PF #3 19:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
BZU
21:12
BETUL 6
894.2 Kms| PF #1 21:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
NGP
00:10
NAGPUR 7
1085.5 Kms| PF #2 00:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
BPQ
03:30
BALHARSHAH 8
1294.0 Kms| PF #1 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
BZA
10:15
VIJAYAWADA JN 9
1743.8 Kms| PF #5 10:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
GDR
14:53
GUDUR JN 10
2037.4 Kms| PF #1 14:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
MS
17:55
CHENNAI EGMORE 11
2179.4 Kms| PF #6 18:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
TBM
18:53
TAMBARAM 12
2203.9 Kms| PF #8 18:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
CGL
19:23
CHENGALPATTU 13
2235.0 Kms| PF #6 19:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
VM
21:10
VILLUPURAM JN 14
2337.9 Kms| PF #4 21:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
VRI
21:55
VRIDHACHALAM JN 15
2392.6 Kms| PF #3 21:57
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
23:45
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 16
2516.0 Kms| PF #4 23:50
Delay 7m
Day 3
DG
00:55
DINDIGUL JN 17
2610.3 Kms| PF #1 00:58
Delay 7m
Day 3
KQN
01:15
KODAIKANAL ROAD 18
2632.5 Kms| PF #1 01:16
Delay 7m
Day 3
MDU
01:50
MADURAI JN 19
2672.6 Kms| PF #1 01:55
Delay 7m
Day 3
VPT
02:43
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 20
2716.1 Kms| PF #2 02:45
Delay 7m
Day 3
SRT
03:09
SATUR 21
2743.0 Kms| PF #1 03:10
Delay 7m
Day 3
CVP
03:34
KOVILPATTI 22
2764.6 Kms| PF #1 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 3
MEJ
04:09
VANCHIMANIYACHI 23
2800.8 Kms| PF #1 04:10
Delay 7m
Day 3
TEN
05:15
TIRUNELVELI 24
2829.8 Kms| PF #1 05:20
Delay 7m
Day 3
NCJ
06:50
NAGERCOIL JN 25
2903.3 Kms| PF #1 06:55
Delay 7m
Day 3
CAPE
07:40
KANYAKUMARI 26
2918.8 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12642 Thirukkural Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
DELHI HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN (NZM) --------- Start 07:10 7 No
AGRA CANTT (AGC) 09:55 5 mins 10:00 1 No
JHANSI JN (JHS) 13:45 10 mins 13:55 2 No
BHOPAL JN (BPL) 17:49 10 mins 17:59 1 No
ITARSI JN (ET) 19:30 5 mins 19:35 3 No
BETUL (BZU) 21:12 3 mins 21:15 1 No
NAGPUR (NGP) 00:10 5 mins 00:15 2 No
BALHARSHAH (BPQ) 03:30 5 mins 03:35 1 No
VIJAYAWADA JN (BZA) 10:15 10 mins 10:25 5 No
GUDUR JN (GDR) 14:53 2 mins 14:55 1 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 17:55 30 mins 18:25 6 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 18:53 2 mins 18:55 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 19:23 2 mins 19:25 6 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 21:10 5 mins 21:15 4 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 21:55 2 mins 21:57 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 23:45 5 mins 23:50 4 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 00:55 3 mins 00:58 1 No
KODAIKANAL ROAD (KQN) 01:15 1 min 01:16 1 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 01:50 5 mins 01:55 1 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 02:43 2 mins 02:45 2 No
SATUR (SRT) 03:09 1 min 03:10 1 No
KOVILPATTI (CVP) 03:34 1 min 03:35 1 No
VANCHIMANIYACHI (MEJ) 04:09 1 min 04:10 1 No
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) 05:15 5 mins 05:20 1 No
NAGERCOIL JN (NCJ) 06:50 5 mins 06:55 1 No
KANYAKUMARI (CAPE) 07:40 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name