Train Time Table

Vaigai Express (12635) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 13:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
14:08
TAMBARAM 2
24.5 Kms| PF #8 14:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
14:38
CHENGALPATTU 3
55.5 Kms| PF #6 14:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
15:50
VILLUPURAM JN 4
158.5 Kms| PF #4 15:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
16:35
VRIDHACHALAM JN 5
213.2 Kms| PF #3 16:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
ALU
17:24
ARIYALUR 6
266.7 Kms| PF #1 17:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
18:35
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 7
336.6 Kms| PF #1 18:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPA
19:07
MANAPARAI 8
373.0 Kms| PF #2 19:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
DG
20:03
DINDIGUL JN 9
430.9 Kms| PF #4 20:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SDN
20:34
SHOLAVANDAN 10
472.0 Kms| PF #2 20:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDU
21:20
MADURAI JN 11
493.2 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12635 Vaigai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 13:40 4 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 14:08 2 mins 14:10 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 14:38 2 mins 14:40 6 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 15:50 5 mins 15:55 4 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 16:35 2 mins 16:37 3 No
ARIYALUR (ALU) 17:24 1 min 17:25 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 18:35 5 mins 18:40 1 No
MANAPARAI (MPA) 19:07 1 min 19:08 2 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 20:03 2 mins 20:05 4 No
SHOLAVANDAN (SDN) 20:34 1 min 20:35 2 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 21:20 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name