Train Time Table

Kanyakumari Express (12633) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 17:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
17:44
TAMBARAM 2
24.5 Kms| PF #8 17:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
18:13
CHENGALPATTU 3
55.5 Kms| PF #6 18:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
18:39
MELMARUVATTUR 4
91.1 Kms| PF #3 18:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMV
19:04
TINDIVANAM 5
121.2 Kms| PF #1 19:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
19:50
VILLUPURAM JN 6
158.5 Kms| PF #4 19:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
20:40
VRIDHACHALAM JN 7
213.2 Kms| PF #0 20:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
22:20
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 8
336.6 Kms| PF #4 22:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
DG
23:55
DINDIGUL JN 9
430.9 Kms| PF #1 23:58
Delay 7m
Day 2
MDU
01:00
MADURAI JN 10
493.2 Kms| PF #2 01:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
VPT
02:00
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 11
536.6 Kms| PF #2 02:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRT
02:21
SATUR 12
563.6 Kms| PF #2 02:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
CVP
02:44
KOVILPATTI 13
585.2 Kms| PF #1 02:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
TEN
04:00
TIRUNELVELI 14
650.4 Kms| PF #1 04:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
VLY
04:49
VALLIYUR 15
692.7 Kms| PF #1 04:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
NCJ
05:30
NAGERCOIL JN 16
723.9 Kms| PF #1 05:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
CAPE
06:20
KANYAKUMARI 17
739.4 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12633 Kanyakumari Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 17:15 4 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 17:44 1 min 17:45 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 18:13 2 mins 18:15 6 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 18:39 1 min 18:40 3 No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 19:04 1 min 19:05 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 19:50 5 mins 19:55 4 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 20:40 2 mins 20:42 - No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 22:20 10 mins 22:30 4 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 23:55 3 mins 23:58 1 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 01:00 5 mins 01:05 2 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 02:00 2 mins 02:02 2 No
SATUR (SRT) 02:21 1 min 02:22 2 No
KOVILPATTI (CVP) 02:44 1 min 02:45 1 No
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) 04:00 5 mins 04:05 1 No
VALLIYUR (VLY) 04:49 1 min 04:50 1 No
NAGERCOIL JN (NCJ) 05:30 5 mins 05:35 1 No
KANYAKUMARI (CAPE) 06:20 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name