Train Time Table

Nellai Express (12631) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #7 19:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
20:18
TAMBARAM 2
25.0 Kms| PF #8 20:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
20:48
CHENGALPATTU 3
56.0 Kms| PF #6 20:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLMR
21:18
MELMARUVATTUR 4
92.0 Kms| PF #3 21:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMV
21:43
TINDIVANAM 5
122.0 Kms| PF #1 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
22:28
VILLUPURAM JN 6
159.0 Kms| PF #1 22:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
23:10
VRIDHACHALAM JN 7
213.0 Kms| PF #3 23:12
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
01:10
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 8
336.0 Kms| PF #4 01:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
DG
02:32
DINDIGUL JN 9
431.0 Kms| PF #4 02:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
MDU
03:30
MADURAI JN 10
497.0 Kms| PF #1 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
VPT
04:13
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 11
540.0 Kms| PF #2 04:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRT
04:36
SATUR 12
567.0 Kms| PF #1 04:38
Delay 7m
Day 2
CVP
04:58
KOVILPATTI 13
588.0 Kms| PF #1 05:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
TEN
06:40
TIRUNELVELI 14
653.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12631 Nellai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 19:50 7 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 20:18 2 mins 20:20 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 20:48 2 mins 20:50 6 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 21:18 2 mins 21:20 3 No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 21:43 2 mins 21:45 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 22:28 2 mins 22:30 1 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 23:10 2 mins 23:12 3 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 01:10 5 mins 01:15 4 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 02:32 3 mins 02:35 4 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 03:30 5 mins 03:35 1 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 04:13 2 mins 04:15 2 No
SATUR (SRT) 04:36 2 mins 04:38 1 No
KOVILPATTI (CVP) 04:58 2 mins 05:00 1 No
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) 06:40 End --------- 1 No

12631 Nellai Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Nellai Express (12631) train on RailYatri?

A) Nellai Express (12631) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Nellai Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Nellai Express (12631) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Nellai Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Nellai Express (12631)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Nellai Express (12631) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Nellai Express (12631) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Nellai Express (12631)?

A) Nellai Express (12631) runs from CHENNAI EGMORE to TIRUNELVELI Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Nellai Express (12631) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Nellai Express (12631)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Nellai Express (12631) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name