Train Time Table

Chennai Mail (12624) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
TVC
START
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 14:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
VAK
15:29
VARKALA 2
40.9 Kms| PF #1 15:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLN
15:52
KOLLAM JN 3
64.6 Kms| PF #2 15:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYJ
16:33
KAYANKULAM JN 4
105.4 Kms| PF #2 16:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
MVLK
16:44
MAVELIKARA 5
113.1 Kms| PF #2 16:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
CNGR
16:54
CHENGANNUR 6
125.7 Kms| PF #3 16:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRVL
17:04
TIRUVALLA 7
134.7 Kms| PF #2 17:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGY
17:14
CHANGANASERI 8
142.6 Kms| PF #2 17:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTYM
17:32
KOTTAYAM 9
160.4 Kms| PF #1 17:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRTR
18:44
TRIUPUNITTURA 10
210.7 Kms| PF #1 18:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERN
19:20
ERNAKULAM TOWN 11
220.6 Kms| PF #1 19:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
AWY
19:43
ALUVA 12
237.5 Kms| PF #3 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
AFK
19:54
ANGAMALI 13
246.6 Kms| PF #2 19:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
TCR
20:32
THRISSUR 14
292.0 Kms| PF #2 20:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGT
22:02
PALAKKAD 15
367.4 Kms| PF #4 22:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
CBE
23:47
COIMBATORE JN 16
423.1 Kms| PF #3 23:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
01:22
ERODE JN 17
523.9 Kms| PF #1 01:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
02:12
SALEM JN 18
583.6 Kms| PF #5 02:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPD
05:03
KATPADI JN 19
788.5 Kms| PF #2 05:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
AVD
06:33
AVADI 20
897.1 Kms| PF #4 06:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
PER
06:53
PERAMBUR 21
912.6 Kms| PF #1 06:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAS
07:40
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 22
918.1 Kms| PF #9 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12624 Chennai Mail Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) --------- Start 14:55 3 No
VARKALA (VAK) 15:29 1 min 15:30 1 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 15:52 3 mins 15:55 2 No
KAYANKULAM JN (KYJ) 16:33 2 mins 16:35 2 No
MAVELIKARA (MVLK) 16:44 1 min 16:45 2 No
CHENGANNUR (CNGR) 16:54 1 min 16:55 3 No
TIRUVALLA (TRVL) 17:04 1 min 17:05 2 No
CHANGANASERI (CGY) 17:14 1 min 17:15 2 No
KOTTAYAM (KTYM) 17:32 3 mins 17:35 1 No
TRIUPUNITTURA (TRTR) 18:44 1 min 18:45 1 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 19:20 5 mins 19:25 1 No
ALUVA (AWY) 19:43 2 mins 19:45 3 No
ANGAMALI (AFK) 19:54 1 min 19:55 2 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 20:32 3 mins 20:35 2 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 22:02 3 mins 22:05 4 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 23:47 3 mins 23:50 3 No
ERODE JN (ED) 01:22 3 mins 01:25 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 02:12 3 mins 02:15 5 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 05:03 2 mins 05:05 2 No
AVADI (AVD) 06:33 2 mins 06:35 4 No
PERAMBUR (PER) 06:53 2 mins 06:55 1 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 07:40 End --------- 9 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name