Train Time Table

Chennai Express (12604) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
HYB
START
HYDERABAD DECCAN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 16:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
SC
17:10
SECUNDERABAD JN 2
9.3 Kms| PF #1 17:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
NLDA
19:05
NALGONDA 3
119.1 Kms| PF #1 19:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
MRGA
19:33
MIRYALAGUDA 4
156.7 Kms| PF #1 19:34
Delay 7m
Day 1
VNUP
19:50
VISHNUPURAM 5
177.4 Kms| PF #1 19:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
NDKD
20:15
NADIKODE 6
195.2 Kms| PF #1 20:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGRL
20:36
PIDUGURALLA 7
216.7 Kms| PF #1 20:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
SAP
21:05
SATTENAPALLE 8
248.2 Kms| PF #1 21:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
GNT
22:10
GUNTUR JN 9
290.6 Kms| PF #1 22:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TEL
23:03
TENALI JN 10
316.3 Kms| PF #3 23:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
NDO
23:08
NIDUBROLU 11
338.2 Kms| PF #1 23:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
BPP
23:22
BAPATLA 12
358.8 Kms| PF #2 23:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
CLX
23:38
CHIRALA 13
373.9 Kms| PF #2 23:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
OGL
00:23
ONGOLE 14
423.3 Kms| PF #3 00:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
SKM
00:43
SINGARAYAKONDA 15
451.4 Kms| PF #2 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
KVZ
01:04
KAVALI 16
489.2 Kms| PF #2 01:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
NLR
01:58
NELLORE 17
540.0 Kms| PF #3 02:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
GDR
03:18
GUDUR JN 18
578.4 Kms| PF #1 03:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
NYP
03:43
NAYADUPETA 19
606.2 Kms| PF #2 03:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
SPE
04:08
SULLURUPETA 20
633.4 Kms| PF #2 04:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAS
05:55
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 21
716.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12604 Chennai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
HYDERABAD DECCAN (HYB) --------- Start 16:50 4 No
SECUNDERABAD JN (SC) 17:10 5 mins 17:15 1 No
NALGONDA (NLDA) 19:05 1 min 19:06 1 No
MIRYALAGUDA (MRGA) 19:33 1 min 19:34 1 No
VISHNUPURAM (VNUP) 19:50 1 min 19:51 1 No
NADIKODE (NDKD) 20:15 2 mins 20:17 1 No
PIDUGURALLA (PGRL) 20:36 1 min 20:37 1 No
SATTENAPALLE (SAP) 21:05 1 min 21:06 1 No
GUNTUR JN (GNT) 22:10 15 mins 22:25 1 No
TENALI JN (TEL) 23:03 2 mins 23:05 3 No
NIDUBROLU (NDO) 23:08 2 mins 23:10 1 No
BAPATLA (BPP) 23:22 2 mins 23:24 2 No
CHIRALA (CLX) 23:38 2 mins 23:40 2 No
ONGOLE (OGL) 00:23 2 mins 00:25 3 No
SINGARAYAKONDA (SKM) 00:43 2 mins 00:45 2 No
KAVALI (KVZ) 01:04 1 min 01:05 2 No
NELLORE (NLR) 01:58 2 mins 02:00 3 No
GUDUR JN (GDR) 03:18 2 mins 03:20 1 No
NAYADUPETA (NYP) 03:43 2 mins 03:45 2 No
SULLURUPETA (SPE) 04:08 2 mins 04:10 2 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 05:55 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name