Train Time Table

Chennai Mail (12602) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAQ
START
MANGALORE CNTL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 13:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
MJS
13:47
MANJESHWAR 2
17.0 Kms| PF #2 13:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGQ
14:09
KASARAGOD 3
45.9 Kms| PF #1 14:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
KZE
14:34
KANHANGAD 4
69.0 Kms| PF #1 14:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
CHV
14:49
CHARVATTUR 5
83.6 Kms| PF #2 14:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
PAY
14:59
PAYYANUR 6
98.3 Kms| PF #2 15:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
PAZ
15:14
PAYANGADI 7
110.0 Kms| PF #2 15:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
CAN
15:37
KANNUR 8
132.0 Kms| PF #3 15:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLY
15:58
THALASSERY 9
152.7 Kms| PF #2 16:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAHE
16:09
MAHE 10
161.9 Kms| PF #2 16:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDJ
16:24
VADAKARA 11
174.8 Kms| PF #1 16:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLD
16:44
QUILANDI 12
196.7 Kms| PF #2 16:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
CLT
17:07
KOZHIKODE 13
221.1 Kms| PF #1 17:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
FK
17:24
FEROK 14
231.0 Kms| PF #1 17:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGI
17:44
PARPANANGADI 15
246.2 Kms| PF #2 17:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
TA
17:54
TANUR 16
254.3 Kms| PF #3 17:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
TIR
18:09
TIRUR 17
262.3 Kms| PF #3 18:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTU
18:29
KUTTIPPURAM 18
277.4 Kms| PF #2 18:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
PTB
18:49
PATTAMBI 19
295.8 Kms| PF #2 18:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRR
19:05
SHORANUR JN 20
307.3 Kms| PF #5 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
OTP
19:34
OTTAPPALAM 21
320.1 Kms| PF #1 19:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGT
20:12
PALAKKAD 22
351.5 Kms| PF #4 20:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
PTJ
21:39
PODANUR JN 23
401.3 Kms| PF #3 21:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUP
22:23
TIRUPPUR 24
444.9 Kms| PF #2 22:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
ED
23:15
ERODE JN 25
495.1 Kms| PF #1 23:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
00:17
SALEM JN 26
554.8 Kms| PF #5 00:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
JTJ
02:03
JOLARPETTAI 27
675.3 Kms| PF #4 02:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPD
03:13
KATPADI JN 28
759.7 Kms| PF #2 03:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
WJR
03:34
WALAJAH ROAD JN 29
784.3 Kms| PF #2 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
AJJ
04:03
ARAKKONAM 30
820.7 Kms| PF #1 04:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
TRL
04:29
TIRUVALLUR 31
847.7 Kms| PF #1 04:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
PER
04:59
PERAMBUR 32
883.8 Kms| PF #1 05:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAS
05:40
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 33
889.3 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12602 Chennai Mail Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MANGALORE CNTL (MAQ) --------- Start 13:25 1 No
MANJESHWAR (MJS) 13:47 1 min 13:48 2 No
KASARAGOD (KGQ) 14:09 1 min 14:10 1 No
KANHANGAD (KZE) 14:34 1 min 14:35 1 No
CHARVATTUR (CHV) 14:49 1 min 14:50 2 No
PAYYANUR (PAY) 14:59 1 min 15:00 2 No
PAYANGADI (PAZ) 15:14 1 min 15:15 2 No
KANNUR (CAN) 15:37 3 mins 15:40 3 No
THALASSERY (TLY) 15:58 2 mins 16:00 2 No
MAHE (MAHE) 16:09 1 min 16:10 2 No
VADAKARA (BDJ) 16:24 1 min 16:25 1 No
QUILANDI (QLD) 16:44 1 min 16:45 2 No
KOZHIKODE (CLT) 17:07 3 mins 17:10 1 No
FEROK (FK) 17:24 1 min 17:25 1 No
PARPANANGADI (PGI) 17:44 1 min 17:45 2 No
TANUR (TA) 17:54 1 min 17:55 3 No
TIRUR (TIR) 18:09 1 min 18:10 3 No
KUTTIPPURAM (KTU) 18:29 1 min 18:30 2 No
PATTAMBI (PTB) 18:49 1 min 18:50 2 No
SHORANUR JN (SRR) 19:05 10 mins 19:15 5 No
OTTAPPALAM (OTP) 19:34 1 min 19:35 1 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 20:12 3 mins 20:15 4 No
PODANUR JN (PTJ) 21:39 1 min 21:40 3 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 22:23 2 mins 22:25 2 No
ERODE JN (ED) 23:15 5 mins 23:20 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 00:17 3 mins 00:20 5 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 02:03 2 mins 02:05 4 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 03:13 2 mins 03:15 2 No
WALAJAH ROAD JN (WJR) 03:34 1 min 03:35 2 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 04:03 2 mins 04:05 1 No
TIRUVALLUR (TRL) 04:29 1 min 04:30 1 No
PERAMBUR (PER) 04:59 1 min 05:00 1 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 05:40 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name