Train Time Table

Shane Punjab (12498) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
ASR
START
AMRITSAR JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 15:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
BEAS
15:38
BEAS 2
42.3 Kms| PF #2 15:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
JUC
16:15
JALANDHAR CITY 3
78.5 Kms| PF #2 16:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGW
16:36
PHAGWARA JN 4
99.6 Kms| PF #1 16:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
LDH
17:18
LUDHIANA JN 5
135.5 Kms| PF #1 17:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
DOA
17:53
DORAHA 6
157.8 Kms| PF #1 17:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
KNN
18:10
KHANNA 7
178.1 Kms| PF #2 18:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
RPJ
18:43
RAJPURA JN 8
221.2 Kms| PF #3 18:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
UMB
19:23
AMBALA CANT JN 9
249.2 Kms| PF #2 19:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
KKDE
20:03
KURUKSHETRA JN 10
291.1 Kms| PF #2 20:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
KUN
20:27
KARNAL 11
324.3 Kms| PF #1 20:29
Delay 7m
Day 1
PNP
20:56
PANIPAT JN 12
358.6 Kms| PF #2 20:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
SNP
21:29
SONIPAT 13
403.9 Kms| PF #1 21:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
SZM
22:09
SUBZI MANDI 14
444.3 Kms| PF #1 22:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
NDLS
22:50
NEW DELHI 15
448.3 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12498 Shane Punjab Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
AMRITSAR JN (ASR) --------- Start 15:10 2 No
BEAS (BEAS) 15:38 2 mins 15:40 2 No
JALANDHAR CITY (JUC) 16:15 4 mins 16:19 2 No
PHAGWARA JN (PGW) 16:36 2 mins 16:38 1 No
LUDHIANA JN (LDH) 17:18 5 mins 17:23 1 No
DORAHA (DOA) 17:53 2 mins 17:55 1 No
KHANNA (KNN) 18:10 2 mins 18:12 2 No
RAJPURA JN (RPJ) 18:43 2 mins 18:45 3 No
AMBALA CANT JN (UMB) 19:23 5 mins 19:28 2 No
KURUKSHETRA JN (KKDE) 20:03 2 mins 20:05 2 No
KARNAL (KUN) 20:27 2 mins 20:29 1 No
PANIPAT JN (PNP) 20:56 2 mins 20:58 2 No
SONIPAT (SNP) 21:29 2 mins 21:31 1 No
SUBZI MANDI (SZM) 22:09 2 mins 22:11 1 No
NEW DELHI (NDLS) 22:50 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name