Train Time Table

Shane Punjab (12497) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
NDLS
START
NEW DELHI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #14 06:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
SNP
07:20
SONIPAT 2
44.4 Kms| PF #2 07:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
PNP
08:05
PANIPAT JN 3
89.8 Kms| PF #3 08:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
KUN
08:30
KARNAL 4
124.0 Kms| PF #2 08:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
KKDE
08:58
KURUKSHETRA JN 5
157.2 Kms| PF #1 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
UMB
10:10
AMBALA CANT JN 6
199.1 Kms| PF #7 10:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
RPJ
10:38
RAJPURA JN 7
227.1 Kms| PF #1 10:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
KNN
11:10
KHANNA 8
270.2 Kms| PF #1 11:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
DOA
11:34
DORAHA 9
290.5 Kms| PF #1 11:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
LDH
12:04
LUDHIANA JN 10
312.8 Kms| PF #2 12:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGW
12:35
PHAGWARA JN 11
348.7 Kms| PF #2 12:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
JUC
13:00
JALANDHAR CITY 12
369.8 Kms| PF #1 13:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
BEAS
13:35
BEAS 13
406.1 Kms| PF #1 13:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASR
14:25
AMRITSAR JN 14
448.3 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12497 Shane Punjab Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
NEW DELHI (NDLS) --------- Start 06:40 14 No
SONIPAT (SNP) 07:20 2 mins 07:22 2 No
PANIPAT JN (PNP) 08:05 2 mins 08:07 3 No
KARNAL (KUN) 08:30 2 mins 08:32 2 No
KURUKSHETRA JN (KKDE) 08:58 2 mins 09:00 1 No
AMBALA CANT JN (UMB) 10:10 5 mins 10:15 7 No
RAJPURA JN (RPJ) 10:38 2 mins 10:40 1 No
KHANNA (KNN) 11:10 2 mins 11:12 1 No
DORAHA (DOA) 11:34 2 mins 11:36 1 No
LUDHIANA JN (LDH) 12:04 3 mins 12:07 2 No
PHAGWARA JN (PGW) 12:35 2 mins 12:37 2 No
JALANDHAR CITY (JUC) 13:00 3 mins 13:03 1 No
BEAS (BEAS) 13:35 2 mins 13:37 1 No
AMRITSAR JN (ASR) 14:25 End --------- 2 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name