Train Time Table

Seemanchal Express (12488) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
ANVT
START
ANAND VIHAR TRM 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 07:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
GZB
08:02
GHAZIABAD 2
12.6 Kms| PF #2 08:04
Delay 7m
Day 1
ALJN
09:19
ALIGARH JN 3
118.6 Kms| PF #3 09:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
TDL
10:20
TUNDLA JN 4
196.8 Kms| PF #3 10:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
CNB
13:45
KANPUR CENTRAL 5
428.0 Kms| PF #7 13:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRYJ
16:40
PRAYAGRAJ JN 6
622.4 Kms| PF #5 16:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MZP
17:58
MIRZAPUR 7
711.9 Kms| PF #2 18:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
DDU
19:43
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN 8
775.0 Kms| PF #2 19:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
DLN
20:45
DILDARNAGAR JN 9
832.7 Kms| PF #1 20:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
DNR
22:41
DANAPUR 10
976.7 Kms| PF #1 22:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
PPTA
23:00
PATLIPUTRA 11
982.7 Kms| PF #1 23:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
BGS
02:06
BEGU SARAI 12
1106.2 Kms| PF #2 02:08
Delay 7m
Day 2
KGG
02:46
KHAGARIA JN 13
1146.2 Kms| PF #2 02:48
Delay 7m
Day 2
NNA
03:40
NAUGACHIA 14
1213.2 Kms| PF #1 03:42
Delay 7m
Day 2
KIR
05:15
KATIHAR JN 15
1270.7 Kms| PF #1 06:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
PRNA
07:05
PURNIA JN 16
1298.7 Kms| PF #1 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
ARQ
07:37
ARARIYA COURT 17
1336.9 Kms| PF #1 07:39
Delay 7m
Day 2
FBG
08:05
FORBESGANJ 18
1365.7 Kms| PF #1 08:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
JBN
08:30
JOGBANI 19
1378.8 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12488 Seemanchal Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
ANAND VIHAR TRM (ANVT) --------- Start 07:30 1 No
GHAZIABAD (GZB) 08:02 2 mins 08:04 2 No
ALIGARH JN (ALJN) 09:19 2 mins 09:21 3 No
TUNDLA JN (TDL) 10:20 2 mins 10:22 3 No
KANPUR CENTRAL (CNB) 13:45 10 mins 13:55 7 No
PRAYAGRAJ JN (PRYJ) 16:40 10 mins 16:50 5 No
MIRZAPUR (MZP) 17:58 2 mins 18:00 2 No
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN (DDU) 19:43 15 mins 19:58 2 No
DILDARNAGAR JN (DLN) 20:45 2 mins 20:47 1 No
DANAPUR (DNR) 22:41 2 mins 22:43 1 No
PATLIPUTRA (PPTA) 23:00 10 mins 23:10 1 No
BEGU SARAI (BGS) 02:06 2 mins 02:08 2 No
KHAGARIA JN (KGG) 02:46 2 mins 02:48 2 No
NAUGACHIA (NNA) 03:40 2 mins 03:42 1 No
KATIHAR JN (KIR) 05:15 60 mins 06:15 1 No
PURNIA JN (PRNA) 07:05 5 mins 07:10 1 No
ARARIYA COURT (ARQ) 07:37 2 mins 07:39 1 No
FORBESGANJ (FBG) 08:05 5 mins 08:10 1 No
JOGBANI (JBN) 08:30 End --------- 1 No

12488 Seemanchal Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Seemanchal Express (12488) train on RailYatri?

A) Seemanchal Express (12488) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Seemanchal Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Seemanchal Express (12488) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Seemanchal Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Seemanchal Express (12488)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Seemanchal Express (12488) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Seemanchal Express (12488) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Seemanchal Express (12488)?

A) Seemanchal Express (12488) runs from ANAND VIHAR TRM to JOGBANI Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Seemanchal Express (12488) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Seemanchal Express (12488)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Seemanchal Express (12488) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name