Train Time Table

Jalianwala B Express (12379) Train Time Table

-- -- -- -- -- Fr --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SDAH
START
KOLKATA SEALDAH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #9 13:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
BWN
14:37
BARDDHAMAN JN 2
101.6 Kms| PF #1 14:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
DGR
15:29
DURGAPUR 3
165.4 Kms| PF #3 15:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASN
16:02
ASANSOL JN 4
207.6 Kms| PF #4 16:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
KMME
16:30
KUMARDUBI 5
227.3 Kms| PF #1 16:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
DHN
17:10
DHANBAD JN 6
265.9 Kms| PF #3 17:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
GAYA
20:16
GAYA JN 7
465.4 Kms| PF #1 20:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
SSM
21:23
SASARAM 8
568.3 Kms| PF #2 21:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
DDU
22:55
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN 9
670.4 Kms| PF #7 23:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
CNB
03:55
KANPUR CENTRAL 10
1017.5 Kms| PF #1 04:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
DLI
12:05
OLD DELHI 11
1453.3 Kms| PF #10 12:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
UMB
15:15
AMBALA CANT JN 12
1651.2 Kms| PF #7 15:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
LDH
17:06
LUDHIANA JN 13
1764.8 Kms| PF #2 17:16
Delay 7m
Day 2
JUC
18:10
JALANDHAR CITY 14
1821.8 Kms| PF #1 18:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
BEAS
18:47
BEAS 15
1858.0 Kms| PF #2 18:49
Delay 7m
Day 2
ASR
19:45
AMRITSAR JN 16
1900.3 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12379 Jalianwala B Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KOLKATA SEALDAH (SDAH) --------- Start 13:10 9 No
BARDDHAMAN JN (BWN) 14:37 3 mins 14:40 1 No
DURGAPUR (DGR) 15:29 2 mins 15:31 3 No
ASANSOL JN (ASN) 16:02 5 mins 16:07 4 No
KUMARDUBI (KMME) 16:30 1 min 16:31 1 No
DHANBAD JN (DHN) 17:10 5 mins 17:15 3 No
GAYA JN (GAYA) 20:16 5 mins 20:21 1 No
SASARAM (SSM) 21:23 2 mins 21:25 2 No
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN (DDU) 22:55 10 mins 23:05 7 No
KANPUR CENTRAL (CNB) 03:55 5 mins 04:00 1 No
OLD DELHI (DLI) 12:05 20 mins 12:25 10 No
AMBALA CANT JN (UMB) 15:15 10 mins 15:25 7 No
LUDHIANA JN (LDH) 17:06 10 mins 17:16 2 No
JALANDHAR CITY (JUC) 18:10 5 mins 18:15 1 No
BEAS (BEAS) 18:47 2 mins 18:49 2 No
AMRITSAR JN (ASR) 19:45 End --------- 1 No

12379 Jalianwala B Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Jalianwala B Express (12379) train on RailYatri?

A) Jalianwala B Express (12379) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Jalianwala B Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Jalianwala B Express (12379) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Jalianwala B Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Jalianwala B Express (12379)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Jalianwala B Express (12379) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Jalianwala B Express (12379) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Jalianwala B Express (12379)?

A) Jalianwala B Express (12379) runs from KOLKATA SEALDAH to AMRITSAR JN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Jalianwala B Express (12379) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Jalianwala B Express (12379)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Jalianwala B Express (12379) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name