Train Time Table

Akal Takhat Express (12318) Train Time Table
-- -- Tu -- -- Fr --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
ASR
START
AMRITSAR JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
BEAS
06:23
BEAS 2
42.3 Kms| PF #1 06:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
JUC
07:05
JALANDHAR CITY 3
78.5 Kms| PF #2 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
LDH
08:05
LUDHIANA JN 4
135.5 Kms| PF #3 08:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
SIR
09:08
SIRHIND JN 5
195.8 Kms| PF #2 09:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
UMB
10:05
AMBALA CANT JN 6
249.1 Kms| PF #2 10:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRE
11:25
SAHARANPUR 7
330.1 Kms| PF #3 11:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBD
12:59
NAJIBABAD JN 8
424.4 Kms| PF #1 13:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
MB
14:58
MORADABAD 9
523.3 Kms| PF #1 15:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
BE
16:27
BAREILLY 10
613.6 Kms| PF #1 16:29
Delay 7m
Day 1
LKO
20:17
LUCKNOW 11
848.9 Kms| PF #1 20:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
SLN
22:23
SULTANPUR 12
988.3 Kms| PF #1 22:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
BSB
01:17
VARANASI JN 13
1131.7 Kms| PF #9 01:27
Delay 7m
Day 2
DDU
02:23
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN 14
1149.8 Kms| PF #4 02:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
PNBE
05:50
PATNA JN 15
1361.2 Kms| PF #1 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
PNC
06:21
PATNA SAHEB 16
1371.0 Kms| PF #1 06:23
Delay 7m
Day 2
MKA
07:19
MOKAMEH JN 17
1450.1 Kms| PF #1 07:21
Delay 7m
Day 2
KIUL
08:18
KIUL JN 18
1484.2 Kms| PF #4 08:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
JAJ
09:30
JHAJHA 19
1537.8 Kms| PF #1 09:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
JSME
10:07
JASIDIH JN 20
1581.7 Kms| PF #1 10:09
Delay 7m
Day 2
MDP
10:34
MADHUPUR JN 21
1610.7 Kms| PF #3 10:36
Delay 7m
Day 2
ASN
11:49
ASANSOL JN 22
1692.3 Kms| PF #5 12:04
Delay 7m
Day 2
KOAA
15:30
KOLKATA CHITPUR 23
1896.9 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12318 Akal Takhat Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
AMRITSAR JN (ASR) --------- Start 05:55 1 No
BEAS (BEAS) 06:23 2 mins 06:25 1 No
JALANDHAR CITY (JUC) 07:05 5 mins 07:10 2 No
LUDHIANA JN (LDH) 08:05 10 mins 08:15 3 No
SIRHIND JN (SIR) 09:08 2 mins 09:10 2 No
AMBALA CANT JN (UMB) 10:05 5 mins 10:10 2 No
SAHARANPUR (SRE) 11:25 10 mins 11:35 3 No
NAJIBABAD JN (NBD) 12:59 2 mins 13:01 1 No
MORADABAD (MB) 14:58 8 mins 15:06 1 No
BAREILLY (BE) 16:27 2 mins 16:29 1 No
LUCKNOW (LKO) 20:17 10 mins 20:27 1 No
SULTANPUR (SLN) 22:23 2 mins 22:25 1 No
VARANASI JN (BSB) 01:17 10 mins 01:27 9 No
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN (DDU) 02:23 12 mins 02:35 4 No
PATNA JN (PNBE) 05:50 10 mins 06:00 1 No
PATNA SAHEB (PNC) 06:21 2 mins 06:23 1 No
MOKAMEH JN (MKA) 07:19 2 mins 07:21 1 No
KIUL JN (KIUL) 08:18 4 mins 08:22 4 No
JHAJHA (JAJ) 09:30 5 mins 09:35 1 No
JASIDIH JN (JSME) 10:07 2 mins 10:09 1 No
MADHUPUR JN (MDP) 10:34 2 mins 10:36 3 No
ASANSOL JN (ASN) 11:49 15 mins 12:04 5 No
KOLKATA CHITPUR (KOAA) 15:30 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name