Train Time Table

Chambal Express (12178) Train Time Table
-- Mo -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MTJ
START
MATHURA JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #7 04:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
AGC
05:05
AGRA CANTT 2
53.8 Kms| PF #1 05:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
DHO
05:58
DHAULPUR 3
106.3 Kms| PF #1 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MRA
06:23
MORENA 4
133.3 Kms| PF #1 06:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
GWL
07:10
GWALIOR JN 5
171.9 Kms| PF #1 07:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
DBA
07:52
DABRA 6
214.1 Kms| PF #1 07:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
DAA
08:20
DATIA 7
244.5 Kms| PF #2 08:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
JHS
08:50
JHANSI JN 8
269.4 Kms| PF #2 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
BWR
09:25
BARWA SAGAR 9
291.1 Kms| PF #1 09:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
NEW
09:40
NIVARI 10
300.5 Kms| PF #1 09:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
MRPR
10:10
MAU RANIPUR 11
333.6 Kms| PF #1 10:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
HPP
10:35
HARPALPUR 12
354.3 Kms| PF #1 10:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
KLAR
11:05
KULPAHAR 13
385.6 Kms| PF #1 11:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBA
11:30
MAHOBA 14
407.0 Kms| PF #1 11:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
BNDA
12:25
BANDA JN 15
460.5 Kms| PF #1 12:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
ATE
13:00
ATARRA 16
492.5 Kms| PF #1 13:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
CKTD
13:35
CHITRAKUTDHAM KARWI 17
529.5 Kms| PF #1 13:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKP
14:45
MANIKPUR JN 18
560.3 Kms| PF #1 14:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
PCOI
16:40
PRAYAGRAJ CHHEOKI JN 19
652.8 Kms| PF #-1 16:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDL
18:02
VINDHYACHAL 20
725.7 Kms| PF #2 18:04
Delay 7m
Day 1
MZP
18:15
MIRZAPUR 21
733.0 Kms| PF #2 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
CAR
18:48
CHUNAR 22
764.2 Kms| PF #3 18:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
DDU
19:58
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN 23
796.2 Kms| PF #1 20:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
BBU
20:52
BHABUA ROAD 24
850.8 Kms| PF #3 20:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
SSM
21:25
SASARAM 25
898.4 Kms| PF #3 21:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
DOS
21:42
DEHRI ON SONE 26
916.2 Kms| PF #4 21:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
GAYA
22:50
GAYA JN 27
1001.2 Kms| PF #3 22:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
KQR
00:21
KODERMA 28
1077.4 Kms| PF #3 00:23
Delay 7m
Day 2
PNME
01:14
PARASNATH 29
1152.9 Kms| PF #1 01:16
Delay 7m
Day 2
GMO
01:40
GOMOH JN 30
1170.9 Kms| PF #2 01:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
DHN
02:30
DHANBAD JN 31
1200.7 Kms| PF #1 02:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
ASN
03:53
ASANSOL JN 32
1259.0 Kms| PF #5 03:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
DGR
04:25
DURGAPUR 33
1301.2 Kms| PF #4 04:27
Delay 7m
Day 2
BWN
05:21
BARDDHAMAN JN 34
1365.0 Kms| PF #5 05:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
HWH
06:50
HOWRAH JN 35
1459.5 Kms| PF #10 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12178 Chambal Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MATHURA JN (MTJ) --------- Start 04:25 7 No
AGRA CANTT (AGC) 05:05 5 mins 05:10 1 No
DHAULPUR (DHO) 05:58 2 mins 06:00 1 No
MORENA (MRA) 06:23 2 mins 06:25 1 No
GWALIOR JN (GWL) 07:10 5 mins 07:15 1 No
DABRA (DBA) 07:52 2 mins 07:54 1 No
DATIA (DAA) 08:20 2 mins 08:22 2 No
JHANSI JN (JHS) 08:50 10 mins 09:00 2 No
BARWA SAGAR (BWR) 09:25 2 mins 09:27 1 No
NIVARI (NEW) 09:40 2 mins 09:42 1 No
MAU RANIPUR (MRPR) 10:10 2 mins 10:12 1 No
HARPALPUR (HPP) 10:35 2 mins 10:37 1 No
KULPAHAR (KLAR) 11:05 2 mins 11:07 1 No
MAHOBA (MBA) 11:30 2 mins 11:32 1 No
BANDA JN (BNDA) 12:25 10 mins 12:35 1 No
ATARRA (ATE) 13:00 2 mins 13:02 1 No
CHITRAKUTDHAM KARWI (CKTD) 13:35 2 mins 13:37 1 No
MANIKPUR JN (MKP) 14:45 5 mins 14:50 1 No
PRAYAGRAJ CHHEOKI JN (PCOI) 16:40 5 mins 16:45 - No
VINDHYACHAL (BDL) 18:02 2 mins 18:04 2 No
MIRZAPUR (MZP) 18:15 5 mins 18:20 2 No
CHUNAR (CAR) 18:48 2 mins 18:50 3 No
PT DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN (DDU) 19:58 15 mins 20:13 1 No
BHABUA ROAD (BBU) 20:52 1 min 20:53 3 No
SASARAM (SSM) 21:25 1 min 21:26 3 No
DEHRI ON SONE (DOS) 21:42 2 mins 21:44 4 No
GAYA JN (GAYA) 22:50 5 mins 22:55 3 No
KODERMA (KQR) 00:21 2 mins 00:23 3 No
PARASNATH (PNME) 01:14 2 mins 01:16 1 No
GOMOH JN (GMO) 01:40 5 mins 01:45 2 No
DHANBAD JN (DHN) 02:30 5 mins 02:35 1 No
ASANSOL JN (ASN) 03:53 2 mins 03:55 5 No
DURGAPUR (DGR) 04:25 2 mins 04:27 4 No
BARDDHAMAN JN (BWN) 05:21 4 mins 05:25 5 No
HOWRAH JN (HWH) 06:50 End --------- 10 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name