Train Time Table

Jan Shatabdi Express (12079) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SBC
START
BANGALORE CITY JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #8 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
YPR
06:09
YESVANTPUR JN 2
5.7 Kms| PF #3 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TK
07:03
TUMKUR 3
69.5 Kms| PF #3 07:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASK
08:30
ARSIKERE JN 4
165.8 Kms| PF #2 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
RRB
09:13
BIRUR JN 5
211.2 Kms| PF #2 09:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
JRU
10:09
CHIKJAJUR JN 6
279.3 Kms| PF #2 10:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
DVG
10:48
DAVANGERE 7
325.9 Kms| PF #1 10:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
HRR
11:03
HARIHAR 8
338.7 Kms| PF #2 11:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
RNR
11:25
RANIBENNUR 9
362.0 Kms| PF #2 11:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
HVR
11:51
HAVERI 10
394.5 Kms| PF #2 11:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
UBL
13:45
HUBLI JN 11
469.7 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12079 Jan Shatabdi Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
BANGALORE CITY JN (SBC) --------- Start 06:00 8 No
YESVANTPUR JN (YPR) 06:09 1 min 06:10 3 No
TUMKUR (TK) 07:03 2 mins 07:05 3 No
ARSIKERE JN (ASK) 08:30 5 mins 08:35 2 No
BIRUR JN (RRB) 09:13 2 mins 09:15 2 No
CHIKJAJUR JN (JRU) 10:09 1 min 10:10 2 No
DAVANGERE (DVG) 10:48 2 mins 10:50 1 No
HARIHAR (HRR) 11:03 2 mins 11:05 2 No
RANIBENNUR (RNR) 11:25 1 min 11:26 2 No
HAVERI (HVR) 11:51 1 min 11:52 2 No
HUBLI JN (UBL) 13:45 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name