Train Time Table

Jan Shatabdi (12078) Train Time Table
Su Mo -- We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
BZA
START
VIJAYAWADA JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #10 15:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
NGNT
15:55
NEW GUNTUR 2
30.1 Kms| PF #1 15:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
TEL
16:34
TENALI JN 3
55.1 Kms| PF #3 16:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
CLX
17:14
CHIRALA 4
112.7 Kms| PF #2 17:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
OGL
17:54
ONGOLE 5
162.1 Kms| PF #3 17:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
KVZ
18:34
KAVALI 6
228.1 Kms| PF #2 18:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
NLR
19:09
NELLORE 7
278.8 Kms| PF #3 19:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDR
20:08
GUDUR JN 8
317.2 Kms| PF #1 20:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
NYP
20:34
NAYADUPETA 9
345.1 Kms| PF #2 20:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
SPE
20:59
SULLURUPETA 10
372.3 Kms| PF #2 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAS
22:35
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 11
454.9 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12078 Jan Shatabdi Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
VIJAYAWADA JN (BZA) --------- Start 15:20 10 No
NEW GUNTUR (NGNT) 15:55 1 min 15:56 1 No
TENALI JN (TEL) 16:34 1 min 16:35 3 No
CHIRALA (CLX) 17:14 1 min 17:15 2 No
ONGOLE (OGL) 17:54 1 min 17:55 3 No
KAVALI (KVZ) 18:34 1 min 18:35 2 No
NELLORE (NLR) 19:09 1 min 19:10 3 No
GUDUR JN (GDR) 20:08 2 mins 20:10 1 No
NAYADUPETA (NYP) 20:34 1 min 20:35 2 No
SULLURUPETA (SPE) 20:59 1 min 21:00 2 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 22:35 End --------- 2 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name