Train Time Table

Jan Shatabdi Express (12023) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
HWH
START
HOWRAH JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #8 14:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
DGR
15:58
DURGAPUR 2
158.3 Kms| PF #3 16:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASN
16:33
ASANSOL JN 3
200.5 Kms| PF #4 16:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
CRJ
17:06
CHITTARANJAN 4
225.6 Kms| PF #3 17:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
JMT
17:20
JAMTARA 5
240.1 Kms| PF #1 17:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDP
17:51
MADHUPUR JN 6
282.0 Kms| PF #2 17:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
JSME
18:17
JASIDIH JN 7
311.0 Kms| PF #2 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
JAJ
19:08
JHAJHA 8
355.0 Kms| PF #3 19:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
JMU
19:30
JAMUI 9
381.1 Kms| PF #1 19:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
LKR
19:56
LUCKEESARAI JN 10
409.8 Kms| PF #2 19:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
HTZ
20:19
HATHIDAH JN 11
434.6 Kms| PF #1 20:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKA
20:31
MOKAMEH JN 12
442.7 Kms| PF #3 20:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
BARH
20:50
BARH 13
468.4 Kms| PF #2 20:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
BKP
21:08
BAKHTIYARPUR JN 14
486.5 Kms| PF #1 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
PNC
21:43
PATNA SAHEB 15
521.8 Kms| PF #2 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
PNBE
22:45
PATNA JN 16
531.6 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12023 Jan Shatabdi Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
HOWRAH JN (HWH) --------- Start 14:05 8 No
DURGAPUR (DGR) 15:58 2 mins 16:00 3 No
ASANSOL JN (ASN) 16:33 9 mins 16:42 4 No
CHITTARANJAN (CRJ) 17:06 1 min 17:07 3 No
JAMTARA (JMT) 17:20 1 min 17:21 1 No
MADHUPUR JN (MDP) 17:51 2 mins 17:53 2 No
JASIDIH JN (JSME) 18:17 3 mins 18:20 2 No
JHAJHA (JAJ) 19:08 5 mins 19:13 3 No
JAMUI (JMU) 19:30 2 mins 19:32 1 No
LUCKEESARAI JN (LKR) 19:56 2 mins 19:58 2 No
HATHIDAH JN (HTZ) 20:19 2 mins 20:21 1 No
MOKAMEH JN (MKA) 20:31 2 mins 20:33 3 No
BARH (BARH) 20:50 2 mins 20:52 2 No
BAKHTIYARPUR JN (BKP) 21:08 2 mins 21:10 1 No
PATNA SAHEB (PNC) 21:43 2 mins 21:45 2 No
PATNA JN (PNBE) 22:45 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name