Train Time Table

Shatabdi Express (12020) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
RNC
START
RANCHI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 13:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
MURI
14:53
MURI 2
60.0 Kms| PF #1 14:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
BKSC
16:00
BOKARO STEEL CITY 3
112.8 Kms| PF #1 16:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
CRP
16:35
CHANDRAPURA 4
128.2 Kms| PF #1 16:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
DHN
17:43
DHANBAD JN 5
161.9 Kms| PF #5 17:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASN
18:40
ASANSOL JN 6
220.3 Kms| PF #5 18:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
RNG
18:56
RANIGANJ 7
238.6 Kms| PF #3 18:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
DGR
19:14
DURGAPUR 8
262.5 Kms| PF #4 19:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
HWH
21:30
HOWRAH JN 9
420.7 Kms| PF #7 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12020 Shatabdi Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
RANCHI (RNC) --------- Start 13:45 3 No
MURI (MURI) 14:53 2 mins 14:55 1 No
BOKARO STEEL CITY (BKSC) 16:00 5 mins 16:05 1 No
CHANDRAPURA (CRP) 16:35 2 mins 16:37 1 No
DHANBAD JN (DHN) 17:43 5 mins 17:48 5 No
ASANSOL JN (ASN) 18:40 2 mins 18:42 5 No
RANIGANJ (RNG) 18:56 1 min 18:57 3 No
DURGAPUR (DGR) 19:14 2 mins 19:16 4 No
HOWRAH JN (HWH) 21:30 End --------- 7 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name