Train Time Table

Amritsar Shatabdi (12014) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
ASR
START
AMRITSAR JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 04:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
BEAS
05:23
BEAS 2
42.3 Kms| PF #2 05:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
JUC
05:58
JALANDHAR CITY 3
78.5 Kms| PF #2 06:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGW
06:19
PHAGWARA JN 4
99.6 Kms| PF #1 06:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
LDH
06:57
LUDHIANA JN 5
135.5 Kms| PF #1 07:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
SIR
07:44
SIRHIND JN 6
195.8 Kms| PF #2 07:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
UMB
08:28
AMBALA CANT JN 7
249.1 Kms| PF #2 08:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
NDLS
11:00
NEW DELHI 8
448.2 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

12014 Amritsar Shatabdi Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
AMRITSAR JN (ASR) --------- Start 04:55 1 No
BEAS (BEAS) 05:23 2 mins 05:25 2 No
JALANDHAR CITY (JUC) 05:58 4 mins 06:02 2 No
PHAGWARA JN (PGW) 06:19 2 mins 06:21 1 No
LUDHIANA JN (LDH) 06:57 5 mins 07:02 1 No
SIRHIND JN (SIR) 07:44 2 mins 07:46 2 No
AMBALA CANT JN (UMB) 08:28 2 mins 08:30 2 No
NEW DELHI (NDLS) 11:00 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name