Train Time Table

NJP SRC SPECIAL (08048) Train Time Table

Su -- Tu -- Th Fr --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
VSG
START
VASCO DA GAMA 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAO
06:55
MADGAON 2
28.0 Kms| PF #3 07:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVM
07:21
SANVERDAM CHUCH 3
44.0 Kms| PF #0 07:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLM
07:45
KULEM 4
62.0 Kms| PF #0 07:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
CLR
09:05
CASTLE ROCK 5
121.0 Kms| PF #0 09:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
LD
09:43
LONDA JN 6
146.0 Kms| PF #0 09:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
DWR
11:08
DHARWAR 7
216.0 Kms| PF #1 11:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
UBL
11:50
HUBLI JN 8
236.0 Kms| PF #4 12:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDG
13:00
GADAG JN 9
294.0 Kms| PF #0 13:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
KBL
13:50
KOPPAL 10
352.0 Kms| PF #0 13:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
HPT
14:24
HOSPET JN 11
379.0 Kms| PF #0 14:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
TNGL
14:59
TORANAGALLU 12
412.0 Kms| PF #1 15:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
BAY
16:18
BELLARY JN 13
445.0 Kms| PF #2 16:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
GTL
17:40
GUNTAKAL JN 14
495.0 Kms| PF #6 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
DHNE
18:48
DHONE 15
564.0 Kms| PF #0 18:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
NDL
20:20
NANDYAL 16
639.0 Kms| PF #0 20:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
GID
21:29
GIDDALUR 17
693.0 Kms| PF #0 21:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CBM
22:01
CUMBUM 18
727.0 Kms| PF #0 22:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
MRK
22:27
MARKAPUR ROAD 19
753.0 Kms| PF #1 22:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
VKN
23:24
VINUKONDA 20
814.0 Kms| PF #1 23:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
NRT
00:09
NARASARAOPET 21
851.0 Kms| PF #0 00:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
GNT
01:20
GUNTUR JN 22
897.0 Kms| PF #0 01:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
BZA
02:30
VIJAYAWADA JN 23
928.0 Kms| PF #2 02:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
EE
03:33
ELURU 24
988.0 Kms| PF #2 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TDD
04:09
TADEPALLIGUDEM 25
1036.0 Kms| PF #0 04:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJY
04:53
RAJAMUNDRY 26
1078.0 Kms| PF #0 04:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
SLO
05:39
SAMALKOT JN 27
1128.0 Kms| PF #0 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
DVD
07:48
DUVVADA 28
1261.0 Kms| PF #0 07:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
VSKP
08:25
VISAKHAPATNAM 29
1278.0 Kms| PF #3 08:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
VZM
09:45
VIZIANAGRAM JN 30
1339.0 Kms| PF #0 09:47
Delay 7m
Day 2
CHE
10:43
SRIKAKULAM ROAD 31
1408.0 Kms| PF #0 10:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
PSA
11:53
PALASA 32
1481.0 Kms| PF #3 11:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
BAM
13:05
BRAHMAPUR 33
1555.0 Kms| PF #2 13:07
Delay 7m
Day 2
KUR
15:00
KHURDA ROAD JN 34
1702.0 Kms| PF #0 15:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
BBS
15:50
BHUBANESWAR 35
1721.0 Kms| PF #0 15:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
CTC
16:40
CUTTACK 36
1748.0 Kms| PF #0 16:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
JJKR
17:43
JAJPUR KEONJHAR ROAD 37
1820.0 Kms| PF #0 17:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
BHC
18:36
BHADRAKH 38
1864.0 Kms| PF #0 18:38
Delay 7m
Day 2
BLS
19:26
BALASORE 39
1926.0 Kms| PF #2 19:28
Delay 7m
Day 2
KGP
21:03
KHARAGPUR JN 40
2044.0 Kms| PF #5 21:08
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRC
22:36
SANTRAGACHI JN 41
2152.0 Kms| PF #1 22:38
Delay 7m
Day 2
HWH
23:25
HOWRAH JN 42
2160.0 Kms| PF #20 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

08048 NJP SRC SPECIAL Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
VASCO DA GAMA (VSG) --------- Start 06:30 1 No
MADGAON (MAO) 06:55 5 mins 07:00 3 No
SANVERDAM CHUCH (SVM) 07:21 1 min 07:22 - No
KULEM (QLM) 07:45 5 mins 07:50 - No
CASTLE ROCK (CLR) 09:05 5 mins 09:10 - No
LONDA JN (LD) 09:43 2 mins 09:45 - No
DHARWAR (DWR) 11:08 2 mins 11:10 1 No
HUBLI JN (UBL) 11:50 10 mins 12:00 4 No
GADAG JN (GDG) 13:00 2 mins 13:02 - No
KOPPAL (KBL) 13:50 2 mins 13:52 - No
HOSPET JN (HPT) 14:24 2 mins 14:26 - No
TORANAGALLU (TNGL) 14:59 1 min 15:00 1 No
BELLARY JN (BAY) 16:18 2 mins 16:20 2 No
GUNTAKAL JN (GTL) 17:40 10 mins 17:50 6 No
DHONE (DHNE) 18:48 2 mins 18:50 - No
NANDYAL (NDL) 20:20 5 mins 20:25 - No
GIDDALUR (GID) 21:29 1 min 21:30 - No
CUMBUM (CBM) 22:01 1 min 22:02 - No
MARKAPUR ROAD (MRK) 22:27 1 min 22:28 1 No
VINUKONDA (VKN) 23:24 1 min 23:25 1 No
NARASARAOPET (NRT) 00:09 1 min 00:10 - No
GUNTUR JN (GNT) 01:20 20 mins 01:40 - No
VIJAYAWADA JN (BZA) 02:30 10 mins 02:40 2 No
ELURU (EE) 03:33 2 mins 03:35 2 No
TADEPALLIGUDEM (TDD) 04:09 1 min 04:10 - No
RAJAMUNDRY (RJY) 04:53 2 mins 04:55 - No
SAMALKOT JN (SLO) 05:39 1 min 05:40 - No
DUVVADA (DVD) 07:48 2 mins 07:50 - No
VISAKHAPATNAM (VSKP) 08:25 20 mins 08:45 3 No
VIZIANAGRAM JN (VZM) 09:45 2 mins 09:47 - No
SRIKAKULAM ROAD (CHE) 10:43 2 mins 10:45 - No
PALASA (PSA) 11:53 2 mins 11:55 3 No
BRAHMAPUR (BAM) 13:05 2 mins 13:07 2 No
KHURDA ROAD JN (KUR) 15:00 20 mins 15:20 - No
BHUBANESWAR (BBS) 15:50 5 mins 15:55 - No
CUTTACK (CTC) 16:40 5 mins 16:45 - No
JAJPUR KEONJHAR ROAD (JJKR) 17:43 2 mins 17:45 - No
BHADRAKH (BHC) 18:36 2 mins 18:38 - No
BALASORE (BLS) 19:26 2 mins 19:28 2 No
KHARAGPUR JN (KGP) 21:03 5 mins 21:08 5 No
SANTRAGACHI JN (SRC) 22:36 2 mins 22:38 1 No
HOWRAH JN (HWH) 23:25 End --------- 20 No

08048 NJP SRC SPECIAL Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the NJP SRC SPECIAL (08048) train on RailYatri?

A) NJP SRC SPECIAL (08048) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of NJP SRC SPECIAL:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the NJP SRC SPECIAL (08048) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On NJP SRC SPECIAL train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of NJP SRC SPECIAL (08048)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in NJP SRC SPECIAL (08048) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of NJP SRC SPECIAL (08048) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of NJP SRC SPECIAL (08048)?

A) NJP SRC SPECIAL (08048) runs from VASCO DA GAMA to HOWRAH JN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of NJP SRC SPECIAL (08048) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of NJP SRC SPECIAL (08048)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of NJP SRC SPECIAL (08048) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name