Train Time Table

CHENNAI SF EXP (06608) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CBE
START
COIMBATORE JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 14:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
PTJ
14:31
PODANUR JN 2
6.0 Kms| PF #1 14:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
ETMD
14:44
ETTIMADAI 3
21.0 Kms| PF #0 14:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
WRA
14:57
WALAYAR 4
30.0 Kms| PF #0 14:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
KJKD
15:10
KANJIKODE 5
41.0 Kms| PF #1 15:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGT
15:25
PALAKKAD 6
55.0 Kms| PF #3 15:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
PLPM
15:51
PALAPPURAM 7
83.0 Kms| PF #2 15:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
OTP
15:59
OTTAPPALAM 8
86.0 Kms| PF #0 16:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRR
16:17
SHORANUR JN 9
99.0 Kms| PF #2 16:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
PTB
16:34
PATTAMBI 10
111.0 Kms| PF #1 16:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
PUM
16:44
PALLIPPURAM 11
120.0 Kms| PF #0 16:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTU
17:04
KUTTIPPURAM 12
129.0 Kms| PF #2 17:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUA
17:14
TIRUNNAVAYA 13
136.0 Kms| PF #0 17:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
TIR
17:24
TIRUR 14
144.0 Kms| PF #0 17:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TA
17:34
TANUR 15
152.0 Kms| PF #1 17:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGI
17:44
PARPANANGADI 16
160.0 Kms| PF #0 17:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
VLI
17:49
VALLIKUNNU 17
165.0 Kms| PF #0 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
KN
17:59
KADALUNDI 18
171.0 Kms| PF #2 18:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
FK
18:09
FEROK 19
175.0 Kms| PF #2 18:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
KUL
18:19
KALLAYI 20
183.0 Kms| PF #0 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
CLT
18:32
KOZHIKODE 21
185.0 Kms| PF #4 18:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
WH
18:44
WEST HILL 22
190.0 Kms| PF #0 18:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
ETR
18:54
ELATTUR 23
197.0 Kms| PF #0 18:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLD
19:04
QUILANDI 24
210.0 Kms| PF #0 19:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
TKT
19:14
TIKKOTTI 25
219.0 Kms| PF #0 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
PYOL
19:19
PAYYOLI 26
222.0 Kms| PF #0 19:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDJ
19:29
VADAKARA 27
231.0 Kms| PF #2 19:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAHE
19:44
MAHE 28
244.0 Kms| PF #0 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
JGE
19:49
JAGANNATH TEMPLE GATE 29
251.0 Kms| PF #0 19:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLY
19:59
THALASSERY 30
253.0 Kms| PF #0 20:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
ETK
20:12
ETAKKOT 31
262.0 Kms| PF #0 20:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
CS
20:21
KANNUR SOUTH 32
271.0 Kms| PF #0 20:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
CAN
21:00
KANNUR 33
274.0 Kms| PF #4 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

06608 CHENNAI SF EXP Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) --------- Start 14:20 4 No
PODANUR JN (PTJ) 14:31 1 min 14:32 1 No
ETTIMADAI (ETMD) 14:44 1 min 14:45 - No
WALAYAR (WRA) 14:57 1 min 14:58 - No
KANJIKODE (KJKD) 15:10 1 min 15:11 1 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 15:25 5 mins 15:30 3 No
PALAPPURAM (PLPM) 15:51 1 min 15:52 2 No
OTTAPPALAM (OTP) 15:59 1 min 16:00 - No
SHORANUR JN (SRR) 16:17 3 mins 16:20 2 No
PATTAMBI (PTB) 16:34 1 min 16:35 1 No
PALLIPPURAM (PUM) 16:44 1 min 16:45 - No
KUTTIPPURAM (KTU) 17:04 1 min 17:05 2 No
TIRUNNAVAYA (TUA) 17:14 1 min 17:15 - No
TIRUR (TIR) 17:24 1 min 17:25 - No
TANUR (TA) 17:34 1 min 17:35 1 No
PARPANANGADI (PGI) 17:44 1 min 17:45 - No
VALLIKUNNU (VLI) 17:49 1 min 17:50 - No
KADALUNDI (KN) 17:59 1 min 18:00 2 No
FEROK (FK) 18:09 1 min 18:10 2 No
KALLAYI (KUL) 18:19 1 min 18:20 - No
KOZHIKODE (CLT) 18:32 3 mins 18:35 4 No
WEST HILL (WH) 18:44 1 min 18:45 - No
ELATTUR (ETR) 18:54 1 min 18:55 - No
QUILANDI (QLD) 19:04 1 min 19:05 - No
TIKKOTTI (TKT) 19:14 1 min 19:15 - No
PAYYOLI (PYOL) 19:19 1 min 19:20 - No
VADAKARA (BDJ) 19:29 1 min 19:30 2 No
MAHE (MAHE) 19:44 1 min 19:45 - No
JAGANNATH TEMPLE GATE (JGE) 19:49 1 min 19:50 - No
THALASSERY (TLY) 19:59 1 min 20:00 - No
ETAKKOT (ETK) 20:12 1 min 20:13 - No
KANNUR SOUTH (CS) 20:21 1 min 20:22 - No
KANNUR (CAN) 21:00 End --------- 4 No

06608 CHENNAI SF EXP Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the CHENNAI SF EXP (06608) train on RailYatri?

A) CHENNAI SF EXP (06608) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of CHENNAI SF EXP:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the CHENNAI SF EXP (06608) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On CHENNAI SF EXP train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of CHENNAI SF EXP (06608)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in CHENNAI SF EXP (06608) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of CHENNAI SF EXP (06608) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENNAI SF EXP (06608)?

A) CHENNAI SF EXP (06608) runs from COIMBATORE JN to KANNUR Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENNAI SF EXP (06608) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of CHENNAI SF EXP (06608)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of CHENNAI SF EXP (06608) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name