Train Time Table

DLI GKP SPL (05048) Train Time Table

Su Mo Tu -- -- Fr --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
GKP
START
GORAKHPUR JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #9 11:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
DEOS
12:20
DEORIA SADAR 2
49.1 Kms| PF #3 12:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
SV
13:20
SIWAN JN 3
118.6 Kms| PF #1 13:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
CPR
14:40
CHHAPRA 4
179.8 Kms| PF #4 14:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
HJP
15:52
HAJIPUR JN 5
239.3 Kms| PF #1 15:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
MFP
16:50
MUZAFFARPUR JN 6
293.1 Kms| PF #1 16:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
SPJ
17:50
SAMASTIPUR JN 7
345.2 Kms| PF #4 17:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
BJU
19:20
BARAUNI JN 8
395.9 Kms| PF #2 19:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
JAJ
21:45
JHAJHA 9
488.7 Kms| PF #1 21:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
JSME
22:22
JASIDIH JN 10
532.7 Kms| PF #1 22:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDP
22:52
MADHUPUR JN 11
561.7 Kms| PF #0 22:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
CRJ
23:31
CHITTARANJAN 12
618.0 Kms| PF #2 23:33
Delay 7m
Day 2
ASN
00:11
ASANSOL JN 13
643.2 Kms| PF #5 00:16
Delay 7m
Day 2
DGR
00:45
DURGAPUR 14
685.4 Kms| PF #4 00:47
Delay 7m
Day 2
BWN
01:51
BARDDHAMAN JN 15
749.2 Kms| PF #1 01:53
Delay 7m
Day 2
BDC
02:53
BANDEL JN 16
816.7 Kms| PF #1 02:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
NH
03:18
NAIHATI JN 17
825.0 Kms| PF #1 03:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
KOAA
04:40
KOLKATA CHITPUR 18
859.9 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

05048 DLI GKP SPL Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
GORAKHPUR JN (GKP) --------- Start 11:30 9 No
DEORIA SADAR (DEOS) 12:20 2 mins 12:22 3 No
SIWAN JN (SV) 13:20 5 mins 13:25 1 No
CHHAPRA (CPR) 14:40 10 mins 14:50 4 No
HAJIPUR JN (HJP) 15:52 5 mins 15:57 1 No
MUZAFFARPUR JN (MFP) 16:50 5 mins 16:55 1 No
SAMASTIPUR JN (SPJ) 17:50 5 mins 17:55 4 No
BARAUNI JN (BJU) 19:20 10 mins 19:30 2 No
JHAJHA (JAJ) 21:45 5 mins 21:50 1 No
JASIDIH JN (JSME) 22:22 5 mins 22:27 1 No
MADHUPUR JN (MDP) 22:52 3 mins 22:55 - No
CHITTARANJAN (CRJ) 23:31 2 mins 23:33 2 No
ASANSOL JN (ASN) 00:11 5 mins 00:16 5 No
DURGAPUR (DGR) 00:45 2 mins 00:47 4 No
BARDDHAMAN JN (BWN) 01:51 2 mins 01:53 1 No
BANDEL JN (BDC) 02:53 2 mins 02:55 1 No
NAIHATI JN (NH) 03:18 2 mins 03:20 1 No
KOLKATA CHITPUR (KOAA) 04:40 End --------- 1 No

05048 DLI GKP SPL Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the DLI GKP SPL (05048) train on RailYatri?

A) DLI GKP SPL (05048) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of DLI GKP SPL:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the DLI GKP SPL (05048) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On DLI GKP SPL train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of DLI GKP SPL (05048)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in DLI GKP SPL (05048) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of DLI GKP SPL (05048) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of DLI GKP SPL (05048)?

A) DLI GKP SPL (05048) runs from GORAKHPUR JN to KOLKATA CHITPUR Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of DLI GKP SPL (05048) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of DLI GKP SPL (05048)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of DLI GKP SPL (05048) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name